EFFINGHAM — The Effingham boys dominated a home triangular while the girls finished second in a quadrangular track and field meet Thursday at Effingham High School.

The Flaming Hearts (99 points) defeated Mount Zion (63) and Marshall (17) to win the boys meet. The Braves scored 95 points to win the girls meet, followed by the Flaming Hearts (74), Taylorville (47) and Marshall (26).

In the boys meet, EHS won 11 of 18 events and took the top two places in seven contests. Effingham had 10 second-place efforts overall.

Terrance Hill and Tristan Duncan went 1-2, respectively, in the 100 dash while Hill and Jack Woelfer did the same in the 200 dash. Clayton Cramsey and Kaleb Kihne took the top two spots, respectively, in the 400 dash.

In field events, Kody Line and Hill owned the top two positions, respectively, in the high jump. Line and Jacob Miller, respectively, did the same in the long jump.

Effingham went 1-2 in the 110 and 300 hurdles, respectively, as Tyler Marschewki and Holden Lewis performed the feat.

Alec Morrisey won the pole vault while Frank Schneiderjon captured first place in the shot put and Miller leap to a victory in the triple jump.

The Flaming Hearts' 400 relay team (Braden Hasty, Hill, Jordan McCabe, Line) ran first while the EHS 1,600 relay team (Miller, Zeel Patel, Kihne, Cramsey) won its race.

Second-place finishes went to Alfredo Lopez (3,200 run), Tristin Elkin (discus) and Effingham's 800 relay team (Hasty, Line, McCabe, Woelfer)

In the girls meet, Effingham won six individual events and added four second-place finishes.

Miranda Fox was the champion of the 800 run and the pole vault while Kiyah Kuhlman (100 hurdles), Shelby Rieman (high jump), Shelby Myers (discus) and Natalie Carie (triple jump) also won their respective events.

Second-place efforts came from Myers (shot put), Anna Sigg (200 dash) and the Flaming Hearts' relay teams in the 400 (Sigg, Kaylee Phillips, Logann Mayfield, Kuhlman) and the 1,600 (Kuhlman, Natalie Carie, Katie Carie, Fox).

Boys

EFFINGHAM TRIANGULAR

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Effingham 99, 2. Mount Zion 63, 3. Marshall 17.

100 DASH: 1. Hill (E) 11.17, 2. Duncan (E) 11.77, 3. Davis (MZ) 12.25, 4. Schollmeier (MZ) 12.34.

200 DASH: 1. Hill (E) 23.11, 2. Woelfer (E) 24.34, 3. Strode (M) 26.36, 4. Perrin (M) 28.52.

400 DASH: 1. Cramsey (E) 53.60, 2. Kihne (E) 53.76, 3. Kelly (M) 59.70, 4. Strode (M) 1:02.03.

800 RUN: 1. Fenton (MZ) 2:17.05, 2. Shumaker (MZ) 2:17.31, 3. Burress (M) 2:18.94, 4. Green (E) 2:20.27.

1,600 RUN: 1. Klebe (MZ) 4:59.81, 2. Perry (MZ) 5:07. 84, 3. Perry (E) 5:34.01, 4. Medsker (M) 6:05.59.

3,200 RUN: 1. Fenton (MZ) 11:07.47, 2. Lopez (E) 11:12.27, 3. Schaefer (E) 12:20.41, Gorrell (M) 13:30.90.

110 HURDLES: 1. Marschewski (E) 18.28, 2. Lewis (E) 18.94, 3. Hasty (E) 19.22.

300 HURDLES: 1. Marschewski (E) 46.57, 2. Lewis (E) 49.37, 3. Smith (M) 53.19.

400 RELAY: 1. Effingham (Hasty, Hill, McCabe, Line) 46.39, 2. Mount Zion 46.84, 3. Effingham (Herboth, Morrisey, Miller, Franklin) 48.31, 4. Mount Zion 49.99.

800 RELAY 1. Mount Zion 1:39.26, 2. Effingham (Hasty, Line, McCabe, Woelfer) 1:40.25.

1,600 RELAY: 1. Effingham (Miller, Patel, Kihne, Cramsey) 3:48.34, 2. Mount Zion 3:50.50, 3. Marshall 4:06.10

3,200 RELAY: 1. Mount Zion 8:42.66, 2. Marshall 9:24.16.

DISCUS: 1. Russell (MZ) 167-4, 2. Elkin (E) 116-7, 3. Eagle (MZ) 111-2, 4. Smith (M) 109-11.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Line (E) 6-2, 2. Hill (E) 5-8, 3. Carnahan (MZ 5-0.

LONG JUMP: 1. Line (E) 19-5½, 2. Miller (E) 18-11, 3. Hardin (MZ) 16-5½, 4. May (MZ) 16-5½.

POLE VAULT: 1. Morissey (E) 12-6, 2. Hartwig (MZ) 12-0, 3. Jones (E) 9-6, 4. McNeill (MZ) 9-6.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Miller (E) 40-7½, 2. Booker (MZ) 38-3, 3. Hardin (MZ) 32-8, 4. Franklin (E) 30-1.

SHOT PUT: 1. Schneiderjon (E) 49-10½, 2. Russell (MZ) 46-0, 3. Robinson (E) 43-0, 4. Davis (MZ) 38-8.

Girls

EFFINGHAM QUADRANGULAR

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Mount Zion 95, 2. Effingham 74, 3. Taylorville 47, 4. Marshall 26.

100 DASH: 1. Tomasello (T) 13.46, 2. Thompson (MZ) 13.74, 3. Peterson (MZ) 13.79, 4. Sigg (E) 13.89, 5. Maynard (M) 13.93.

200 DASH: 1. Harper (MZ) 29.33, 2. Sigg (E) 30.27, 3. Thompson (MZ) 36.37, 4. Rieman (E) 31.08, 5. McCullough (T) 32.77.

400 DASH: 1. Harper (MZ) 1:05.94, 2. Mackling (MZ) 1:02.24, 3. K. Carie (E) 1:07.49, 4. Miller (M) 1:08.16. 5. Fox (E) 1:08.74.

800 RUN: 1. Fox (E) 2:43, 2. Braun (T) 2:52, 3. Lynch (T) 2:53, 4. Weaver (E) 2:54, 5. Schollmeier (MZ) 2:56.

1,600 RUN: 1. Baumann (MZ) 5:53.60, 2. Compton (M) 6:12.73, 3. Bailey (MZ) 6:20.85, 4. Weaver (E) 6:36.39, 5. Smith (T) 6:40.30.

3,200 RUN: 1. Fox (MZ) 12:40, 2. Griffith (MZ) 12:46, 3. Letniku (T) 12:52, 4. Compton (M) 13:10.

100 HURDLES: 1. Kuhlman (E) 16.38, 2. Synder (T) 16.95, 3. N. Carie (E) 17.86.

300 HURDLES: 1. Goldsberry (M) 55.20, 2. Lynch (T) 1:01.70, 3. Park (MZ) 1:05.80.

400 RELAY: 1. Mount Zion 54.48, 2. Effingham (Sigg, Phillips, Mayfield, Kuhlman) 55.49, 3. Marshall 57.24.

800 RELAY 1. Not contested.

1,600 RELAY: 1. Mount Zion 4:23.13, 2. Effingham (Kuhlman, N. Carie, K. Carie, Fox) 4:31.80, 3. Taylorville 4:36.40.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Mount Zion 11:27.72.

DISCUS: 1. Myers (E) 88-5½, 2. Hardin (MZ) 85-7½, 3. Haddock (MZ) 83-0, 4. Johnson (M) 54-4, 5. Kampos (E) 48-9.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Rieman (E) 4-10, 2. Lashbrook (M) 4-6, 3. Phillips (E) 4-6, 4. Mackling (MZ) 3-10.

LONG JUMP: 1. Tippet (T) 14-5½, 2. Braun (T) 13-8½, 3. Moss (MZ) 12-11, Dively (E) 12-10, 4. Mackling (MZ) 12-0.

POLE VAULT: 1. Fox (E) 7-6, 2. Park (MZ) 7-0.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1. N. Carie (E) 31-8, 2. Harper (MZ) 31-4½, 3. Fox (MZ) 28-8, 4. Lashbrook (M) 26-6, 5. Crumrin (M) 24-10½.

SHOT PUT: 1. Snyder (T) 33-8, 2. Myers (E) 33-1, 3. Hardin (MZ) 32-10, 4. Manasco (T) 32-9, 5. Daily (MZ) 31-11.

Recommended for you