DIETERICH — After a five-year absence, Newton High School has returned to the Dieterich Boys' Basketball Holiday Tournament and garnered immediate results.

The Eagles used a 12-3 scoring advantage in the second quarter Friday night to propel themselves past host Dieterich in the title game fo the 24th annual even, winning by a 53-42 score.

Tournament MVP Eric Schackmann came up big with 21 points for Newton while fellow all-tourney selection Scott Mammoser added 13. The Eagles have now won the Dieterich title eight times.

For Dieterich, Ethan Heuerman was the high man with 18 points while Darin Worman chipped in 13.

In the rest of the evening's action, fourth-seeded North Clay (Louisville) notched a 41-40 win over No. 3 Red Hill (Bridgeport) with freshman Andrew Grahn leading the way at 13 points.

Arcola, the six seed, ripped No. 5 Noble 56-39 for fifth place on the strength of four double-figure scorers. Zach Ozee paced the Purple Riders with 15 while David Myers had 13.

Windsor played by far its closest game of the year but remained winless in the seventh-place game, falling to Oblong 58-52. The Panthers earned just their second win of the year as senior John Winters dropped in 27 points.

24th Annual Dieterich Boys' Basketball Holiday Tournament

Championship

DIETERICH (42)


Worman 6-1 — 13, Zumbahlen 1-0 _ 3, Nosbisch 1-0 — 2, T. Niemerg 0-0 — 0, Heuerman 8-2 — 18, Teichmiller 1-0 — 2, Kuhl 2-0 — 4. TOTALS 19 FG 3 FT.

NEWTON (42)

S. Mammoser 3-7 —13, French 2-5 — 9, N. Mammoser 1-0 — 2, Hahn 0-2 — 2, Pilman 2-0 — 4, Schackmann 8-3 — 21, Swingler 1-0 — 2. TOTALS 17 FG 17 FT.

Dieterich--------14----3---13---12--------42

Newton---------14---12---12---15--------53


3-point FG — Dieterich 1 (Zumbahlen), Newton 2 (Schackmann).



--------



Third Place Game

RED HILL (40)


Padgett 4-0 — 8, Wampler 4-3 — 14, Young 2-1 — 5, Wirth 3-2 — 8, Hawkins 2-0 — 5. TOTALS 15 FG 6 FT.

NORTH CLAY (41)

Zink 3-0 — 6, Cox 5-1 — 12, C. Bailey 1-1 — 4, L. Bailey 2-0 — 4, Yates 1-0 — 2, Grahn 4-3 — 13.

Red Hill-----------8----8---18----6--------40

North Clay--------14---9----6---12--------41


3-point FG — Red Hill 4 (Wampler 3, Hawkins), North Clay 4 (Cox, C. Bailey, Grahn).



--------



Fifth Place Game

NOBLE (39)


Utley 0-1 — 1, Manuel 2-2 — 7, Mitchell 3-0 — 6, Brant 3-1 — 7, Fryburger 0-2 — 2, Michels 0-0 — 0, Hickey 8-0 — 16. TOTALS 16 FG 6 FT.

ARCOLA (56)

Myers 2-8 — 13, East 4-0 — 10, Fishel 1-0 — 2, VanGundy 3-2 — 10, Stenger 2-2 — 6, Ozee 4-7 — 15. TOTALS 16 FG 19 FT.

Noble--------13---12---4---10--------39

Arcola--------7---13---13---23--------56


3-point FG — Noble 1 (Manuel), Arcola 5 (Myers, East 2, VanGundy 2).



--------



Seventh Place Game

WINDSOR (52)


Strowmatt 3-1 — 8, K. Floyd 3-0 — 7, Warner 3-0 — 8, Cushing 6-0 — 12, McIlwain 5-1 — 12, Wiltermood 2 — 5. TOTALS 22 FG, 3 FT.

OBLONG (58)

Smith 2-0 — 5, Winters 10-5 — 27, Legg 0-1 — 1, Osbourne 1-0 — 2, Wilson 5-0 — 10, Allen 2-2 — 6, Greathouse 2-3 — 7. TOTALS 22 FG, 13 FT.

Windsor--------11---13---15---13--------52

Oblong---------12---16---13---17--------58


3-point FG — Windsor 5 (Strowmatt, K. Floyd, Wiltermood, Warner 2), Oblong 3 (Winters 2, Smith).

All-Tournament Team

Andrew Grahn (North Clay), Zach Ozee (Arcola), Darin Worman (Dieterich), Chris Wampler (Red Hill), Brad Padgett (Red Hill), Colton Bailey (North Clay), Nick Mammoser (Newton), Scott Mammoser (Newton), Ethan Heuerman (Dieterich), Erich Schackmann (Newton — MVP)

Tags

Trending Video

Recommended for you