VOLLEYBALL

Newton 2, Richland County 0

Newton volleyball defeated Richland County in straight sets Thursday to win the Little Illini Conference championship.

The Lady Eagles won the first set 25-12 and the second 25-17.

Newton (22-6) had contributions from Brooke Schafer (two aces, three kills, 27 assists, and one dig), Jayda Weidner (two aces and two digs), Jenna Ochs (two aces, eight kills, two blocks, and one dig), Brooke Johnson (10 kills, one assist, and five digs), Emma Rauch (six kills and three digs), Ava Kessler (five kills), Gracie Smithenry (two kills and three digs), Elley Bennett (two assists and seven digs), Amber Russell (one assist and two digs), and Laney Hemrich (one dig).

Cumberland 2, Blue Ridge 0

Cumberland volleyball defeated Blue Ridge in straight sets on Thursday.

The Lady Pirates won the first set 25-14 and the second 25-23.

Cumberland (24-6) had contributions from Ivy Ayers (two assists and 10 digs), Kennedy Stults (two assists, three kills, one block, three aces, and seven digs), Kendyn Syfert (one assist, four kills, one block, and four digs), Carly Thornton (14 assists, four kills, one block, one ace, and four digs), Mackenzie Taylor (five kills, two blocks, and eight digs), Zoe Mitchell (one assist and six kills), and Ashton Coleman (one assist and three kills).

Mahomet-Seymour 2, Effingham 0

Effingham fell to Mahomet-Seymour in straight sets on Thursday.

The Hearts lost the first set 25-8 and the second 25-20.

Effingham had contributions from Ali Davis (one assist and one dig), Bria Beals (four digs), Brueklyn Belcher (two kills and two digs), Kennedy Sowell (three kills, two assists, and two digs), Krista Phillips (two kills and one assist), Lexi Chrappa (six kills, one block, and four digs), Mattie Angel 9five assists and two digs), Megan Ballman (one kill and four digs), Sidney Donaldson (one kill), and Tori Budde (six assists).

Windsor (Stewardson-Strasburg) 2, Neoga 0

WSS volleyball defeated Neoga in straight sets on the first day of the National Trail Conference Volleyball Tournament Thursday.

The Hatchets won the first set 25-11 and the second 25-14.

WSS (22-4) had contributions from Ella Kinkelaar (four aces, three kills, 13 assists, four digs, and one block), Gabby Vonderheide (one ace, five kills, one assist, and five digs), Natalie Hayes (two aces, six kills, and two digs), Halle Moomaw (three kills and two blocks), Brianna Hewing (two kills and one dig), Kinley Quast (two assists and two digs), Kaylynn Carey (two kills, one assist, two digs, and one block), and Ainslie Eident (one ace, and two digs).a

Windsor (Stewardson-Strasburg) 2, St. Elmo (Brownstown) 0

WSS volleyball defeated SEB in straight sets on the first day of the National Trail Conference Volleyball Tournament Thursday.

The Hatchets won the first set 25-9 and the second 25-8.

WSS (21-4) had contributions from Ella Kinkelaar (one ace, one kill, 14 assists, and three digs), Gabby Vonderheide (one ace, eight kills, and four digs), Natalie Hayes (three aces, one kill, and four digs), Halle Moomaw (four kills and two blocks), Brianna Hewing (three kills and one assist), Kinley Quast (four aces, two assists, and 10 digs), Bella Braden (one block), Kaylynn Carey (two kills and two blocks), and Samantha Hayes (two assists).


CROSS COUNTRY (BOYS)

Cumberland 21, Dieterich 34

Cumberland defeated Dieterich, 21-34, in a three-team meet Thursday.

The Pirates' Wiley Peters won the event, while Jack Pruemer came in seventh, Michael Beaumont eighth, Riley Morgan 10th, and Rylon Eaton 18th.

Meanwhile, for the Movin' Maroons, Jack Bloemer finished second; Kaden Iffert finished eighth; Trevor Niemerg finished ninth; Kaden Einhorn finished 11th; Gabe Jackson finished 12th; Draven Homman finished 13th; Brody Will finished 15th; Dane Curry finished 16th; Ethan Kidd finished 17th; Connor Flach finished 19th; Eli Hall finished 20th, and Braylon Williams finished 21st.

Lastly, for the Bobcats, Zaneler Mayfield finished third. Aiden Wallace finished fourth. Hank Warfel finished fifth, and Beau Doedtman finished 14th.


CROSS COUNTRY (GIRLS)

Dieterich 27, Cumberland 28

Dieterich defeated Cumberland 27-28.

Kaitlyn Boerngen finished first for the Movin' Maroons, while Ella Kreke finished third; Ruby Westendorf finished fourth; Kady Tegeler finished ninth; Adriana Gordon finished 10th; Makenna French finished 12th, and Olivia Brummer finished 13th.

As for the Lady Pirates, Maggie Clark finished second; Ani Edwards finished fifth; Abby Howald finished sixth; Emma Butler finished seventh; Lexi Fletcher finished eighth; Addison Mast finished 11th, and Myah Wright finished 14th.

Trending Video