CGP_0891_01

Effingham’s Kennedy Sowell tries to tip the ball past Mattoon’s Holly McReynolds in the Green Wave’s 25-20, 18-24, 25-11 three set win over the Hearts at Mattoon Thursday evening.

SOCCER

Newton 3, St. Anthony 1

Newton defeated St. Anthony 3-1 on Thursday.

The Eagles had two goals from Carder Reich and one from Luke Weber. Reich, Weber, and Nick Brody all had assists, too.

For the Bulldogs, Adam Brandenburger scored the lone goal on a pass from Kevin Gonzalez.

The win pushes Newton to 12-1 on the season.

Centralia 3, Teutopolis 0

Teutopolis soccer fell to Centralia 3-0 on Thursday.

The loss pushed the Wooden Shoes to 10-3-1 on the season.

Altamont 8, Robinson 4

Altamont soccer defeated Robinson Thursday 8-4.

The Indians had five goals from Noah Klimpel, one from Martin Cook, one from Jack Lowery, and one from Andrew Kollman.

Altamont had 12 shots and seven shots on goal.


VOLLEYBALL

Cumberland 2, Cerro Gordo 0

Cumberland volleyball picked up a straight-set win over Cerro Gordo Thursday.

The Lady Pirates won the first set 25-13 and the second 25-16.

Cumberland (17-5) had contributions from Ivy Ayers (one ace and nine digs), Kennedy Stults (one assist, three kills, one block, five aces, and four digs), Kendyn Syfert (six kills, two aces, and two digs), Grace Myers (one dig), Carly Thornton (13 assists, three kills, three blocks, and two digs), Mackenzie Taylor (two assists, three kills, two aces, and three digs), Zoe Mitchell (two kills and three blocks), and Ashton Coleman (one kill and one block).

Newton 2, Lawrenceville 0

Newton volleyball picked up a straight-set win over Lawrenceville on Thursday.

The Lady Eagles won the first set 25-9 and the second 25-13.

Newton (14-3) had contributions from Elley Bennett (two aces and 12 digs), Brooke Johnson (two aces, seven kills, and five digs), Brooke Schafer (one ace, one kill, 16 assists, and five digs), Jayden Weidner (one ace, one assist, and two digs), Jenna Ochs (seven kills and one block), Ava Kessler (four kills), Emma Oldham (three kills and two digs), Avery Mulvey (two assists), Amber Russell (one assist and three digs), Laney Hemrich (four digs), and Allie Stanley (three digs).

Neoga 2, St. Elmo (Brownstown) 1

Neoga picked up a three-set win over SEB on Thursday.

The Indians won the first set 25-10, lost the second 25-19, and won the third 25-17.

Neoga had contributions from Ella Shuler (10 digs, two kills, 10 assists, and two aces), Sydney Hakman (16 digs and one ace), Andrea Burcham (five digs, two kills, nine assists, two aces, and three blocks), Avery Fearday (six digs and nine kills), Klowee Conder (10 digs and three kills), Gracie Gresens (four kills, two aces, and four blocks), Allison Worman (two kills and two blocks), and Haylee Campbell (one kill and three blocks).

St. Anthony 2, Patoka 0

St. Anthony volleyball defeated Patoka in straight sets on Thursday.

The Bulldogs won the first set 25-19 and the second 25-13.

St. Anthony (13-5) had contributions from Anna Faber (two blocks and 25 assists), Elizabeth Kabbes (one ace), Addie Wernsing (two kills), Abbi Hatton (six kills and one ace), Addi Nuxoll (one kill), Ada Rozene (eight kills and five blocks), Lucy Fearday (eight kills, one ace, and one block), and Maddie Kibler (three kills and two blocks).

Cowden-Herrick (Beecher City) 2, Mulberry Grove 0

CHBC picked up a straight-set win over Mulberry Grove on Thursday.

The Bobcats won the first set 25-14 and the second 25-12.

CHBC (6-10) had contributions from Tatyana Duckwitz (three kills, three aces, and three digs), Raechelle Kelly (one kill, five aces, and five assists), Gracie Heckert (three kills, two aces, and two digs), Madison Wojcik (one kill, five aces, three assists, and one dig), Marissa Summers (one kill and one assist), Karlee Smith (three kills and one assist), Kaycie Stefanski (four kills, one ace, and two digs), and Aspen Rehkemper (one ace and four digs).

Mattoon 2, Effingham 1

Effingham volleyball fell to Mattoon on Thursday in three sets.

The Flaming Hearts won the first set 25-20, lost the second 25-18, and lost the third 25-11.

Effingham had contributions from Bria Beals (two kills, one block, and three digs), Brueklyn Belcher (four kills and two digs), Kennedy Sowell (five kills and one dig), Krista Phillips (two aces), Lexi Chrappa (nine kills, one assist, two aces, one block, and 16 digs), Mattie Angel (11 assists, one ace, and eight digs), Megan Ballman (two aces and one dig), Sawyer Althoff (four digs), Sidney Donaldson (two kills, one assist, four aces, and three digs), and Tori Budde (nine assists and two digs).


GIRLS TENNIS

St. Anthony 8, Mt. Zion 1

St. Anthony girls tennis defeated Mt. Zion 8-1 on Thursday.

In singles matches, Emily Kowalke won 6-4, 6-0. Ali Adams won 6-1, 6-3. Laura Schmidt won 6-1, 6-1. Grace Karolewicz won 6-0, 6-0. Madelyn Brown won 6-2, 6-1, and Annie Strullmyer won 7-5, 7-6.

Meanwhile, in doubles matches, Kowalke and Adams won 6-3, 6-1, while Schmidt and Karolewicz won 6-2, 6-1.

Richland County 9, Effingham 0

Effingham fell to Richland County 9-0 on Thursday.

In singles matches, Lydia Kull fell to Grayce Burgener 6-4. Eden Wendling fell to Evie Porter 7-5. Madison Mapes fell to Abigail Atwood 6-4. Aila Woomer fell to Claire Uhl 6-1. Izzy Volpi fell to McKenna Snider 6-1, and Gracie Kroenlein fell to Chloe McKinney 6-3.

Meanwhile, in doubles matches, Kull and Woomer fell to Burgener and Potter 3-6, 6-4, 10-2. Wendling and Kroenlein fell to Atwood and Uhl 6-3, 6-1, and Mapes and Volpi fell to Snider and Jillian Bettis 6-3, 6-3.

Newton 3, Shelbyville 0

Newton tennis picked up a 3-0 win over Shelbyville on Thursday.

In singles matches, Jessilyn Hall defeated Camryn Durbin 6-0, 6-0, and Emily Probst defeated Aleah Wallis 6-0, 6-1.

Meanwhile, in doubles matches, Jean Lin and Kaitlyn Olmstead defeated Durbin and Wallis 6-0, 6-3.


BOYS GOLF

Altamont 149, Ramsey 169

Altamont defeated Ramsey in a match Thursday.

Kevin Hall shot 35, Tyler Stonecipher shot 36, Avery Jarhaus shot 38, and AJ Kopplin shot 40. The scores that The Indians didn't count were Alec Jarhaus' 45 and Zeke Rippetoe's 49.

Altamont improves to 19-3-1 in matches this season with the win.

Teutopolis 184, Windsor (Stewardson-Strasburg) 218

Teutopolis defeated WSS 184-218 on Thursday.

The Wooden Shoes' scores came from Ethan Thoele (43), Bennett Thompson (45), Adam Lustig (46), and Hayden Jansen (50). Brody Thoele (50) and Peyton Tegler (52) were the two scores not to count toward the team total.

Meanwhile, for the Hatchets, Nathaniel Gracey shot 49, while Rylan Rincker shot 52, Briar Smith 55, and Brody Hendrickson 57. Clayton Carey (62), Silas Hortenstine (64), and Jack Holland (65) were the scores not to count toward the team total.


GIRLS GOLF

St. Anthony 193, Effingham 211, Mattoon 220

St. Anthony girls golf won a triangular on Thursday.

Lauren Schwing was the low individual, carding a 44. Ellie Wegman shot a 47, Nina Hakman shot a 48, and Allison Green shot a 54. The scores that didn't count toward the total were Sydney Kibler's 63 and Mia Schwing's 63.

As for Effingham, Marah Kirk shot a 48 to finish as the team's low individual, while Ella Niebrugge shot 53, Anna Hirtzel 54, and Elena Niebrugge 56. The scores that didn't count were Marissa Allie's 59 and Coraline Ohnesorge's 62.


FALL BASEBALL

Brownstown (St. Elmo) 5, Cowden-Herrick (Beecher City) 3

BSE defeated CHBC 5-3 in the Egyptian Illini Conference Tournament Thursday.

The Bombers had contributions from Adam Atwood (2-for-4 with one run and one RBI), Brady Maxey (2-for-3 with one double and two RBIs), Wyatt Forbes (3-for-3 with one run), and Nick Nelson (2-for-3 with one run, one double, and one RBI).

As for the Bobcats, Silas Buzzard went 2-for-4 with one run, and Quaid Schlanser went 2-for-4 with one run and two RBIs.

Teutopolis 4, Altamont 1

Teutopolis baseball defeated Altamont on Thursday.

The Wooden Shoes won 4-1.

Luke Koester went 2-for-2 with one run and one RBI, while Logan Roepke had a double and went 1-for-2 with two runs.

For the Indians, Mason Robinson went 2-for-4 with a double, while Tyler Robbins went 3-for-3.

On the mound, Cade Buehnerkemper, Ben Goeckner, and Caleb Siemer combined to allow nine hits and one earned run while striking out six and walking one.


CROSS COUNTRY

Altamont Meet

Altamont defeated Teutopolis 23-32 in an Indians-hosted meet Thursday.

Freshman Hayden Summers was the top finisher for Altamont, crossing at 17:19.

Junior Jason Kollman was second at 18:56. Junior Dalton Roedl was fourth at 19:10. Senior Tristan Rhodes was sixth at 19:43. Junior Matthew Becker was 10th at 20:38.59, and freshman Zach Shafer was 11th at 21:45.

For the Wooden Shoes, senior Devon Probst was third at 19:09. Senior Jackson Vonderheide was fifth at 19:27. Junior Joseph Lee was seventh at 20:12. Freshman Luke Dennis was eighth at 20:37, and senior Toby Isley was ninth at 20:38.27.

North Clay also competed but only sent one boys' competitor. Sophomore Vincent Shreffler was 12th at 24:34.

Meanwhile, on the girls' side, sophomore Grace Nelson finished first for the Lady Indians at 19:00.

Freshman Abigail Weishaar was third at 21:55, twin sister Gabriella Weishaar was fifth at 24:32, and sophomore Makayla Sidwell was eighth at 27:09.

As for the Lady Shoes, sophomore Olivia Copple was second at 20:34. Senior Katherine Kingery was fourth at 24:30. Sophomore Kaitlyn Vahling was sixth at 24:52, and senior Aubrey Collins was seventh at 25:45.

Lastly, for the Lady Cardinals, sophomore Samantha Westendorf was ninth at 27:22.

Trending Video