CGP_1534

Effingham’s Krista Phillips reaches for the ball during the gold flight championship match of the Charleston Invitational against Highland Saturday evening. Effingham, going undefeated in the tournament, turned away Highland in two sets for the championship. Along with Sawyer Althoff, Lexi Chrappa (middle) was named to the all-tournament team and garnered all-tournament MVP. Effingham has won six straight matches.

SOCCER

Teutopolis 8, Carlyle 0

Teutopolis soccer defeated Carlyle 8-0 on Saturday.

The Wooden Shoes had three goals from Josh Habing, two goals from Ethan Mette, and goals from Nolan Runde, Ethan Thoele, and Daniel Lee.

Teutopolis improves to 9-2-1 on the season with the win.

Newton 7, Altamont 2

Newton soccer defeated Altamont 7-2 on Saturday.

The Eagles had four goals from Luke Weber, two goals from Carder Reich, and one goal from Gage Reynolds.

Reynolds also added three assists, while Weber had two.

Altamont is now 10-1 on the season.


BOYS GOLF

Paris Invitational

St. Anthony won the Paris Invitational on Saturday.

The Bulldogs fired a 307, led by Jonathan Willenborg, who shot a 71. He was the low-individual for the tournament, too.

As for other scores, Dakota Flaig shot a 76, Thomas Chojnicki a 77, Michael Martelli and 83, Lane Ludwig an 84, Joey Trupiano an 87, and Charlie Wegman an 88.


VOLLEYBALL

Effingham 2, Highland 1

In the championship match, Effingham defeated Highland in three sets.

The Flaming Hearts won the first 25-22, lost the second 25-12, and won the third 25-22.

Effingham (7-10) had contributions from Ali Davis (one assist), Bria Beals (two kills, one assist, one ace, one block, and 10 digs), Brueklyn Belcher (six kills, two assists, two blocks, and two digs), Kennedy Sowell (seven kills and three blocks), Krista Phillips (four kills and three blocks), Lexi Chrappa (seven kills, four blocks, and four assists), Mattie Angel (nine assists and four digs), Megan Ballman (eight digs), Sawyer Althoff (two assists and 18 digs), Sidney Donaldson (two kills, two aces, one block, and two digs), and Tori Budde (13 assists, one ace, and 12 digs).

Chrappa earned the Charleston Invite Most Valuable Player award, while Althoff earned a spot on the all-tournament team.

Effingham is now on a six-match winning streak.

Effingham 2, Charleston 0

Two days after defeating Charleston in a regular-season matchup, the Flaming Hearts turned around and played the Lady Trojans in the semifinals of the tournament.

Effingham (6-10) won the first set 25-15 and the second 25-23.

The Flaming Hearts had contributions from Bria Beals (two kills and 13 digs), Brueklyn Belcher (three kills and one block), Kennedy Sowell (one kill, three blocks, and one dig), Krista Phillips (two kills, one assist, three aces, two blocks, and two digs), Lexi Chrappa (nine kills, one block, and seven digs), Mattie Angel (four assists, one ace, and six digs), Megan Ballman (one kill, one ace, and four digs), Sawyer Althoff (13 digs), Sidney Donaldson (one kill, three blocks, and one dig), Tori Budde (14 assists, one ace, and seven digs).

Effingham 2, Champaign Centennial 0

Effingham defeated Champaign Centennial in its third match of the day.

The Flaming Hearts won the first set 27-25 and the second 25-16.

Effingham (5-10) had contributions from Bria Beals (two kills and 13 digs), Brueklyn Belcher (three kills and one block), Kennedy Sowell (one kill, three blocks, and one dig), Krista Phillips (two kills, one assist, three aces, two blocks, and two digs), Lexi Chrappa (nine kills, one block, and seven digs), Mattie Angel (four assists, one ace, and six digs), Megan Ballman (one kill, one ace, and four digs), Sawyer Althoff (13 digs), Sidney Donaldson (one kill, three blocks, and one dig), and Tori Budde (14 assists, one ace, and seven digs).

Effingham 2, Highland 0

In the second game of the day, Effingham defeated Highland in straight sets.

The Flaming Hearts won the first 25-23 and the second 25-22.

Effingham (4-10) had contributions from Bria Beals (four kills, one ace, and five digs), Brueklyn Belcher (four kills, one block, and three digs), Kennedy Sowell (three kills and one block), Krista Phillips (three kills, two blocks, and three digs), Lexi Chrappa (seven kills, two blocks, and three digs), Mattie Angel (six assists, one ace, and four digs), Megan Ballman (one ace and eight digs), Sawyer Althoff (12 digs), Sidney Donaldson (one kill, two blocks, and one dig), and Tori Budde (12 assists and six digs).

Effingham 2, Decatur MacArthur 0

Effingham defeated Decatur MacArthur in its first game of the Charleston Invite on Saturday.

The Flaming Hearts won the first set 25-11 and the second 25-13.

Effingham (3-10) had contributions from Bria Beals (one assist, three aces, and four digs), Brueklyn Belcher (one kill), Krista Phillips (three kills), Lexi Chrappa (six kills, four aces, and one dig), Mattie Angel (three assists and one dig), Megan Ballman (one dig), Riley Cunningham (one ace and one dig), Sawyer Althoff (five digs), Sidney Donaldson (two kills), and Tori Budde (eight assists and three digs).

Vandalia Tournament

South Central finished third in the Vandalia Tournament over the weekend.

The Lady Cougars won their first match against Decatur Eisenhower 25-12, 25-13; lost the second match to Vandalia 22-25, 25-12, 7-15; won the third match against Lebanon 25-14, 25-13, and won the fourth match against East Alton-Wood River 25-7, 25-23.

For the tournament, South Central (9-3) had contributions from Halle Smith (22 kills, four aces, and 10 digs), Zada Reynolds (two kills, 30 assists, six aces, and 10 digs), Sierra Arnold (17 digs), Olivia Brauer (five kills, five assists, 13 digs, and one block), Brooklyn Garrett (15 kills, 14 aces, and 16 digs), Chloe Smith (one kill), Brooke Cowger (12 kills, 12 aces, one dig, and one block), and Emma Jenne (11 kills and one block).

CHBC finished in fifth place.

The Bobcats lost the first match to Carlyle 13-25, 16-25; lost the second to East Alton-Wood River 25-17, 11-25, 7-15; won the third over New Athens 25-16, 25-16; and won the fourth over Lebanon 19-25, 25-23, 25-17.

For the tournament, CHBC (5-8) had contributions from Tatyana Duckwitz (20 kills, 12 aces, two assists, one block, and 27 digs), Gracie Heckert (11 kills, three aces, three assists, and 50 digs), Madison Wojcik (one kill, six aces, 26 assists, one block, and 11 digs), Marissa Summers (eight kills, nine aces, 10 assists, and six digs), Ruby Stuckemeyer (four kills and one assist), Karlee Smith (five kills and two blocks), Kaycie Stefanski (four kills, one block, and 14 digs), Aspen Rehkemper (one kill, two aces, and 16 digs), Birgen Schlanser (seven aces and 19 digs), Kyleigh Wallace (nine kills, four assists, and one dig), and Zia Taylor (one kill).

New Berlin Tournament

On the second day of the two-day New Berlin Tournament, Cumberland finished 1-2.

The Lady Pirates won their first match of the day against Greenfield (Northwestern) 25-12, 25-23; lost the second match to Augusta Southeastern, in three sets, 20-25, 25-23, 12-15, and lost the third match Lincolnwood (Raymond) in straight sets 19-25, 20-25.

There were no stats available for any match.


GIRLS TENNIS

Glenwood Titan Girls Invitational

Effingham finished in a tie for fifth at the Glenwood Titan Girls Invitational on Saturday.

The Flaming Hearts finished with five points.

In singles matches, Eden Wendling fell to Glenwood's Samantha Shankland in straight sets 7-6, 6-2. She was in the No. 1 singles bracket.

Grace Kroenlein defeated Springfield's Chandana Poola 4-6, 7-5, 10-5 in her No. 2 singles matchup before falling to Glenwood's Abigail Ryan 6-0, 6-0 in her second match.

Meanwhile, in doubles matches, Lydia Kull and Aila Woomer fell to Rochester's Reagan Martyn and Julia Musgrave 6-4, 6-0, while Madison Mapes and Izzy Volpi defeated Contessa Brickey and Chloe Birdsell 6-0, 6-0.

Mapes and Volpi went on to win their second match against Rochester's Raleigh Meneghetti and Ari Gillespie 6-3, 7-5, before falling to Glenwood's Anna Chambers and Lauren Schrage 6-4, 7-5 in the duo's third matchup.

As for Kull and Woomer, the duo defeated Jacksonville's Rachel Lay and Skylar Cambridge 3-6, 6-3, 10-7 in their second match and Springfield in their third 6-0, 6-2.

Casey Doubles Tournament

Teutopolis girls tennis won the Casey Doubles Tournament on Saturday.

The Lady Shoes finished with 145 points. The next closest team was Robinson, who finished with 107.

Macy Probst and Isabelle Hemmen won their No. 1 doubles bracket, while Julian Hemmen and Lauren Heuerman finished first in the No. 4 doubles bracket.

Grace Hoene and Lexi Will placed second in the No. 2 bracket, and Kacie Habing and Josie Drees third in the No. 3 bracket.


GIRLS GOLF

Decatur Eisenhower Tournament

St. Anthony girls golf finished sixth at the Decatur Eisenhower Tournament on Saturday.

The Bulldogs fired a 334.

Ellie Wegman and Addie Krouse each shot 80, while Lauren Schwing came in with an 83 and Nina Hakman a 90. The scores that St. Anthony didn't count were Maddy Brummer (106) and Allison Green (110).


CROSS-COUNTRY

Olney Invitational

Newton finished second in boys and fourth in girls at the Olney Invitational Saturday.

Senior Nick Zwilling was second among boys' finishers at 16:35.46.

Junior Clay Bergbower was 14th at 17:42.86. Junior Nick Shamhart 19th at 17:59.66. Sophomore Luis Zavala 21st at 18:05.69. Junior Ben Street 31st at 18:36.77. Sophomore Owen Mahaffey 36th at 18:44.76. Sophomore Brock Probst 61st at 19:54.52. Freshman Isaac Street 70th at 20:24.56, and freshman Ian Bower 137th at 26:39.72.

Effingham finished ninth in the team standings, headlined by junior Andrew Donaldson, who finished fourth at 17:07.30.

Freshman Adam Flack was 16th at 17:55.48. Senior Jon Perry was 41st at 19:03.35. Freshman Aaron Hill was 71st at 20:28.99. Junior Payton Bushue was 103rd at 22:27.17, and freshman Sam Spicer was 110th at 23:11.09.

Dieterich and Teutopolis rounded out the local teams in the event, finishing 14th and 15th, respectively.

Junior Jack Bloemer was the top finisher for the Movin' Maroons, finishing 54th at 19:31.55.

Junior Cole Will was 78th at 20:53.14. Sophomore Kaden Einhorn 79th at 20:53.29. Sophomore Kaden Iffert 89th at 21:17.74. Sophomore Trevor Niemerg 99th at 22:03.95. Junior Brody Will 106th at 22:36.15. Sophomore Gabe Jackson 112th at 23:33.47. Sophomore Wyatt Fuesting 114th at 23:48.02. Freshman Draven Homman 116th at 23:55.91. Junior Connor Flach 120th at 24:09.59. Junior Kolton Kidd 130th at 24:54.07. Junior Dane Curry 131st at 24:59.89. Sophomore Eli Hall 136th at 26:22.40. Freshman Braylon Williams 142nd at 28:00.13, and freshman Branden Niemerg 146th at 31:02.46.

Lastly, for the Wooden Shoes, senior Jackson Vonderheide was 81st at 20:56.66.

Senior Devon Probst was 87th at 21:08.62. Freshman Oliver Lee was 97th at 21:54.12. Freshman Luke Dennis was 104th at 22:29.97. Senior Toby Isley was 126th at 24:40.97, and junior Joseph Lee was 140th at 26:53.84.

Meanwhile, for the girls, freshman Heidi Lindemann paced Newton with a 24th place finish at 22:20.22.

Freshman Natalie Kistner was 25th at 22:20.52. Junior Alexis Hetzer was 35th at 23:03.72. Freshman Lucy Yager was 40th at 23:23.85, and junior Taylor Slough was 65th at 25:36.05.

Effingham finished fifth with 109 team points.

Freshman Jessica Larson was the top finisher, finishing sixth at 20:19.49. Junior Kayleigh Koester was 18th at 21:37.84. Junior Allison Miller was 31st at 22:51.79. Freshman Haddie Hill was 37th at 23:08.74. Freshman Morgan Springer was 39th at 23:11.62. Sophomore Audrey Wagoner was 50th at 24:27.03, and sophomore Gracie Eaton was 97th at 30:22.03.

For Altamont, sophomore Grace Nelson finished eighth at 20:40.12, while freshman Abigail Weishaar was 54th at 24:30.55. Freshman Gabriella Weishaar 84th at 27:12.51, and sophomore Makayla Sidwell 96th at 29:16.98.

Teutopolis sophomore Olivia Copple was 45th at 23:41.29. Sophomore Kaitlyn Vahling was 71st at 26:12.69. Senior Katherine Kingery was 85th at 27:35.43, and senior Aubrey Collins was 89th at 28:25.58.

Lastly, for Dieterich, junior Cortney Brummer was 59th at 25:02.23. Freshman Kady Tegeler was 92nd at 28:51.69, and sophomore Makenna French was 94th at 29:04.22.

Tuscola Invite

St. Anthony finished eighth at the Tuscola Invite.

The Bulldogs finished with 236 points.

Junior Griffin Elder was ninth at 17:20.97. Junior Gio Buccio was 35th at 18:44.65. Junior Conlan Walsh was 37th at 18:55.29. Junior Max Sager was 94th at 21:10.02. Junior Nick Wiedman was 104th at 21:48.97. Freshman Calvin Sudkamp was 109th at 22:05.96, and junior Sam Deters was 115th at 22:23.74.

Neoga finished 13th with 298 points.

Senior Wiley Peters was 24th at 18:04.46. Junior Jack Pruemer was 66th at 19:43.03, and junior Michael Beaumont was 86th at 20:39.28.

As for Cumberland, junior hank Warfel was 70th at 19:48.19. Riley Morgan was 100th at 21:32.27, and Rylon Eaton was 131st at 24:01.41.

Meanwhile, on the girls' side, Bulldogs' sophomore Emma Helmink was 34th at 22:41.54. Freshman Taylor Miller was 63rd at 24:18.41. Freshman Ava Faber was 74th at 24:59.70, and senior Macy Rietz was 82nd at 25:30.52.

As for Neoga, who finished 10th with 264 team points, freshman Ani Edwards was 40th at 22:58.83. Senior Maggie Clark was 64th at 24:23.96. Sophomore Lexie Fletcher was 85th at 26:05.36. Senior Abbagayl Howald was 94th at 26:28.39. Senior Emma Butler was 103rd at 27:15.29. Freshman Addison Mast was 114th at 28:47.58, and senior Myah Wright was 129th at 32:35.82.


FALL BASEBALL

Altamont 10, Neoga 5

Altamont defeated Neoga 10-5.

Jared Hammer went 3-for-3 with a double, two runs, and one RBI; Logan Cornett went 3-for-3 with three RBIs; Mason Robinson went 2-for-4 with two runs, and Tyler Robbins went 2-for-3 with one double, one triple, two runs, and one RBI.

Meanwhile, for the Indians, Brady Reynolds went 2-for-4 with one run and one RBI; Kaden Young went 2-for-4 with one run, one double, and two RBIs; Luke Romack went 2-for-4 with one run, and Trey Sheehan went 2-for-3.

Teutopolis 12, Altamont 2

Teutopolis baseball defeated Altamont 12-2 on Saturday at the North Clay Showcase.

The Wooden Shoes had contributions from Mitch Althoff, who went 3-for-3 with two runs, one double, and three RBIs, while Logan Roepke went 3-for-4 with one double and three RBIs. Dylan Pruemer added a double and three RBIs, too.

Meanwhile, for the Indians, Tyler Robbins went 2-for-2 with one run and a double. Wyatt Phillips added a double, too.

North Clay 6, Teutopolis 4

Three different North Clay players had two-hit games in the Cardinals' 6-4 win over Teutopolis.

Collyn Ballard, Logan Fleener, and Carson Burkett all had two-hit games. Ballard added a double, and Fleener had two RBIs, as well.

Holden Clifton and Donnie Zimmerman added doubles, too.

Meanwhile, for the Wooden Shoes, Cade Buehnerkemper went 2-for-3, and Derek Konkel went 1-for-3 with a home run.

North Clay 14, Neoga 1

North Clay defeated Neoga 14-1 in five innings.

Donnie Zimmerman went 2-for-3 with one run and two RBIs, while Holden Clifton went 2-for-4 with one run, one double, one triple, and two RBIs. Brady Ingram added a double, as well.

The Indians had hits from Will O'Dell, Kaden Young, Ryan Koester, and Luke Romack.

Windsor (Stewardson-Strasburg) 3, Putnam County 2

Tyler Wetherell hit a walk-off home run as WSS beat Putnam County on Saturday.

The Hatchets won 3-2.

Jordan Wittenberg went 2-for-4 with one run.

On the mound, Samuel Vonderheide pitched seven innings, allowing eight hits and no earned runs. He struck out two batters.

Gavan Wernsing relieved Vonderheide, pitching three innings and giving up one hit while fanning eight batters.

Windsor (Stewardson-Strasburg) 10, Mulberry Grove 0

WSS defeated Mulberry Grove 10-0 on Saturday.

Austin Wittenberg went 2-for-4 with two runs, one double, and one RBI; Tyler Wetherell went 3-for-3 with two runs and one RBI; Gavan Wernsing went 2-for-3 with one run, one double, one home run, and two RBIs, and Graham Kasey went 2-for-4 with one run.

On the mound, Wittenberg threw six innings, allowing two hits and no earned runs. He struck out eight batters and walked one.

Trending Video