Effingham Daily News, Effingham, IL

February 11, 2013

T-Town, Altamont advance to 8th grade title games


Effingham Daily News

TEUTOPOLIS — All three local eighth-grade teams will play one more time Thursday night, although only two will play for a state title.

Teutopolis will contend for the 8-3A championship, Altamont will play for the 8-2A title and Sigel St. Michael's will play for third-place in 8-1A.

The Shoes won both their games Saturday at Monticello Middle School, downing Rockford Marshall 46-28 in the first round and El-Paso Gridley 42-33.

Teutopolis (22-6) will face off with Pleasant Plains (22-4) Thursday night at 7:30 p.m. for the title.

Altamont's road was not as easy, as they won two games by four points to advance to the championship. Altamont topped Elmwood 40-38 after outscoring Elmwood 28-17 in the second half. They took down Mt. Sterling Brown County 53-51, despite trailing 37-29 heading into the fourth quarter.

The Indians (24-2) will face Decatur Robertson (21-3) at 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Downs Tri-Valley High School.

The Sharpshooters of Sigel St. Michael looked set to join Altamont and Teutopolis, after they won their quarterfinal game against Crescent City 46-22.

It didn't last, however, as they fell behind early and never recovered against Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes and lost 39-31 in the semifinals.

Sigel St. Michael's (23-4) will face Peoria St. Mark's (14-8) for third in the state at 6 p.m. Thursday in Auburn.

Teutopolis 46, Rockford Marshall 28

Teutopolis 8 16 13 9 - 46

RM  6 8 7 7 - 28

Teutopolis - Kenter 7, B. Mette 7, D. Mette 2, Ungrund 6, Hardiek 7, Belleville 5, Deters 12

Teutopolis 42, El-Paso Gridley 33

Teutopolis 10 16 5 11 - 42

EP-G 17 8 4 4 - 33

Teutopolis - Kenter 2, B. Mette 11, Ungrund 5, Hardiek 10, Belleville 2, Deters 12

Altamont 40, Elmwood 38

Elmwood 14 7 6 11 - 38

Altamont 5 7 10 18 - 40

Altamont - Stone 6, Armstrong 6, Cornett 17, Shepard 2, Finn 9

Altamont 53, Mt. Sterling Brown County 51

MSBC 13 11 13 14 - 51

Altamont 12 10 7 24 - 53

Altamont - Stone 12, Armstrong 16, Cornett 6, Shepard 14, Finn 5

Sigel St. Michael's 46, Crescent City 22

CC 2 6 5 9 - 22

SSM 11 10 15 10 - 46

Sigel St. Michael - Althoff 1, Kreke 3, McWhorter 9, Bra. Bueker 9, Bro. Bueker 8, Walk 9, Wolke 8

Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 39, Sigel St. Michael's 31

SSM 9 5 7 10 - 31

DOLOL 8 11 6 14 - 39

Sigel St. Michael's - McWhorter 4, Bra. Bueker 4, Bro. Bueker 7, Walk 7, Wolke 9