Effingham Daily News, Effingham, IL

March 17, 2014

Three area individuals win at EIU

Newton also wins relay medal

Ryan Czachorski
Effingham Daily News

CHARLESTON — The Effingham area brought home four first-place medals at the Charleston Girls Indoor Invitational Saturday at EIU, led by strong performances by Newton's McKendra Barthelme and St. Anthony's Anna Sophia Keller.

Barthelme won the 55-meter hurdles in 8.90 seconds and took second in the long jump with a distance of 16-11. Keller won the mile race for the second straight week, with a time of 5:08.48, and her time of 2:21.34 was good for second-place overall in the 800-meter run.

In addition to those two, the Newton girls took home the 4x200-meter relay in 1:50.67 (team members were not submitted), and St. Anthony's Kristin Slaughter won the pole vault with a height of 10-06 to round out the area winners.

Teutopolis and Neoga also competed at the event with the Eagles and Bulldogs.

Newton had a strong day overall, with Hannah Litzelman taking third in the 200-meter dash in 27.44. Lexie Davidson brought home 18th in the 800-meter with a time of 2:34.85, Alli Kline took 13th in the 400-meter dash in 1:08.60 and the 4x400 team finished third in 4:23.89.

Kline also tied for 14th in the high jump with a height of 04-06, Reise Wyatt (31-11.50) and Kearstin Cantrell (30-06.75) took 11th and 18th in the shot put, respectively, and Kristen Frohning finished 18th in the triple jump (26-10.50).

St. Anthony picked up 19th place (2:01.10) and 15th (12:06.67) in the 4x200 and the 4x800 relays, respectively. Elizabeth Falconburg finished third (1:05.03) in the 400-meter dash and 22nd (2:39.02) in the 800-meter.

The Bulldogs 4x400 team earned ninth in 4:31.38 and Abby Brown took 18th in the long jump (12-10).

In addition to those teams' strong days, Neoga had a good day in Charleston as well, starting with three third-place finishes. Their 4x200 relay team kicked things off in third (1:53.94), Taylor Rich earned third in the triple jump (32-01.50) and Courtney Croy earned third in the long jump with a distance of 16-09.50. Croy also took seventh in the 200-meter with a time of 28.52.

The Indians' 4x800 had the best local finish in seventh with a time of 11:20.58. Mallori Harshman earned seventh in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:06.59, Kacie Hotze finished seventh in the high jump with a height of 04-10, Ellie Buening took 25th in the shot put with a distance of 28-06, and the 4x400 team earned 14th in 4:40.64.

Teutopolis' best finish of the day was by Anna Hartke, earning third in the high jump with a height of 04-10. The 4x200 team took 11th in 1:58.08.

The Wooden Shoes had three other competitors place in the top 25 of an event, with all three placing in the top eight.

Megan Weichman earned fifth in the 400-meter dash (1:05.75), Michelle Schmidt took sixth in the triple jump (31-06.50) and Rachel Westendorf's height of nine feet even was good for eighth in the pole vault.

Teutopolis and Newton's girls run at Mahomet-Seymour next Saturday, while Neoga's girls are off until March 27 at Cowden-Herrick for a co-ed meet and St. Anthony doesn't run again until March 31 at Robinson in a co-ed meet.