Effingham Daily News, Effingham, IL

May 17, 2013

Twelve move on at girls state finals

By RYAN CZACHORSKI
Daily News

---- — CHARLESTON -- Nine local runners and one relay team advanced to the state finals at the Class 1A state track meet Thursday at Eastern Illinois University.

The Class 1A preliminary events were held Thursday, with the qualifiers advancing to the state finals Saturday morning and afternoon.

The local qualifiers were led by Newton’s McKendra Barthelme, the only local athlete to qualify in two events. Barthelme’s marks in the long jump (17-00.5) and the 100-meter hurdles (16.12) were good enough to move on.

She was joined in the long jump by Neoga’s Courtney Croy, who posted a distance of 17-05.5.

Teutopolis had three qualifiers on the day. Anna Hartke moved on in the high jump (05-02), Rachel Westendorf qualified in the pole vault (09-09) and the 4x800-meter relay team of Michelle Schmidt, Emma Repking, Elena Breer and Megan Weichman advanced as well (10:06.84).

Hartke was joined in the high jump by Windsor’s Katie Hostetter and Neoga’s Erin Walk, both of whom matched her mark of 05-02.

Cowden-Herrick’s Ava Paruleski advanced in the triple jump with a distance or 34-01.75, and Windsor’s Jenny Bullock moved on in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.78 seconds.

St. Anthony’s Sara Wortman also moved on in the pole vault, matching Westendorf’s height of 09-09.

The 1A finals begin at 10 a.m. Saturday at EIU, with Croy and Barthelme in the long jump, Westendorf and Wortman in the pole vault, and Hartke, Hostetter and Walk in the high jump.

OTHER LOCAL RESULTS

Long jump - Bullock (W) 15-03, Lexie Davidson (NW) Foul, Olivia Ott (NE) 15-05

Pole vault - Hannah Bueker (T) 09-06

Shot put - Alyssa Platz (T) 32-05.25, Tara Wirth (NW) 32-04.75

Triple jump - Barthelme (NW) 33-01.75

Discus - Cassidy Probst (NW) 103-04, Molly Hill (St. Elmo) 98-04,

4x800 - Cumberland (Leah Hutchison, Tegan Beard, Brittany Wallace, Logan Peters) 10:09.43

4x100 - Newton (Hannah Litzelman, Kristen Frohning, Rachel Mammoser, Taylor Johnson) 51.37, Neoga (Mallori Harshman, Kellie Kastl, Demmi Long, Taylor Rich) 52.21

100-meter hurdles - Kassy Dammerman (SA) 16.29

100-meter dash - Taylor Johnson (NW) 13.35, Hannah Litzelman (NW) 13.16

800-meter run - Breer (T) 2:32.86

4x200 - Neoga (Erin Walk, Olivia Ott, Taylor Rich, Croy) 1:48.64, Newton (Lexie Davidson, Madi Kinder, Hannah Litzelman, Taylor Johnson) 1:48.36

400-meter dash - Weichman (T) 1:01.18, Tegan Beard (C) 1:03.51

300-meter hurdles - Molly Higgs (T) 47.39, Barthelme (NW) 48.58

1600-meter run - Leah Hutchison (C) 5:53.09, Breer (T) 6:12.49

200-meter dash - Hannah Litzelman (NW) 27.48, Croy (NE) 27.35

4x400 - Teutopolis (Hartke, Schmidt, Weichman, Morgan Drees) 4:19.40, Cumberland (Brittany Wallace, Logan Peters, Shaina Oakley, Tegan Beard) 4;19.54