Effingham Daily News, Effingham, IL

Sports

April 9, 2014

Hearts girls, Shoes boys win at Effingham

EFFINGHAM — The Effingham girls track team took the top spot at Tuesday's quad meet with Teutopolis, St. Anthony and Newton, topping Newton by 22 points.

Effingham dominated the distance runs with first-place finishes by Madi Woelfer, in the 3200-meter, and Jenna Bingham, in the 1600-meter run. Shayna Phillips placed first in the 800-meter run as well.

The Hearts picked up critical points in winning the 4x800 and 4x400 relays, while also getting first-place finishes by Jaclyn Steppe, in high jump, and Jantzen Michael, in the discus.

They edged the Eagles in points, despite big performances by McKendra Barthelme and Hannah Litzelman. Barthelme swept the hurdle events, 300- and 100-meters, and added a first place finish in the long jump, winning by almost two feet.

Litzelman took first-place finishes in the 100- and 200-meter sprints, while the Eagles showed their team speed in winning the 4x100 and 4x200 relays. Reise Wyatt placed first in shot put.

Teutopolis placed third, dominating the pole vaulting event with a first-place finish by Rachel Westendorf and a second-place finish. Michelle Schmidt place first in the triple jump.

St. Anthony came in last place as a team. Elizabeth Falconburg delivered the Bulldogs' biggest highlight, a first-place finish in the 400-meter sprint.

RESULTS

1. Effingham 87, 2. Newton 65, 3. Teutopolis 60, 4. St. Anthony 46

200-meter sprint: 1. Litzelman (N) 26.55, 2. Rivera (E) 28.32, 3. Esker (SA) 29.34, 4. Kline (N) 29.49, Keck (E) 29.58

1600-meter run: 1. Bingham (E) 5:53.71, 2. Donaldson (E) 5:59.10, 3. Weichman (T) 6:47.22, 4. Wortman (SA) 6:49.50, 5. Geier (N) 7:01.27

4x800 relay: 1. Effingham 10:41.36, 2. St. Anthony 11:52.08, 3. Newton 12:08.93

4x100 relay: 1. Newton 53.76, 2. Effingham 54.22, 3. St. Anthony 54.66

4x200 relay: 1. Newton 1:51.47, 2. Effingham 1:56.30, 3. Teutopolis 2:02.07

4x400 relay: 1. Effingham 4:17.50, 2. St. Anthony 4:21.23, 3. Teutopolis 4:46.08

Long jump: 1. Barthelme (N) 17-4.5, 2. Davidson (N)15-7, 3. Wendt (SA) 15-5.5, 4. Schmidt (T) 15-1, 5. Johnson (T) 14-2

Pole vault: 1. Westendorf (T) 9-6, 2. Bueker (T) 9-0, 2. Woltman (SA) 9-0, 2. Slaughter (SA) 9-0, 3. Schwimke (T) 7-6

3200-meter run: 1. Woelfer, 2. Repking (T), 3. Deters (T)

Triple jump: 1. Schmidt (T) 33-2, 2. Green (E) 31-5, 3. Wendt (SA) 31-0, 3. Johnson (N) 31-0

High jump: 1. Steppe (E) 4-10, 1. Keitel (E) 4-10, 2. Webb (N) 4-6, 3. Niemerg (T) 4-4, 4. Platz (T) 4-4

400-meter sprint: 1. Falconburg (SA) 1:03.71, 2. Weichman (T) 1:05.76, 3. Niebrugge (E) 1:06.03, 4. Slaughter (SA) 1:06.17, 5. Davidson (N) 1:08.58

Shot put: 1. Wyatt (N) 33-8, 2. Hoene (T) 30-11.75, 3. Cartrell (N) 30-1, 4. Stephenson (E) 28-10.75, 5. Willey (T) 27-6.75

100-meter sprint: 1. Litzelman (N) 13.13, 2. Rivera (E) 13.41, 3. Esker (SA) 13.81, 4. Davidson (N) 13.67, 5. Westendorf (T) 14.00

800-meter run: 1. Phillips (E) 2:44.60, 2. Thompson (T) 2:52.79, 3. Monnet (E) 2:56.14, 4. Wortman (SA) 2:59.04, 5. Geier (N) 3:04.15

Discus: 1. Michael (E) 92-0, 2. Hadra (N) 82-5, 3. Willey (T) 82-4, 4. Apke (T) 75-17, 5. Stephenson (E) 69-11

100-meter hurdles: 1. Barthelme (N) 16.30, 2. Ragland (SA) 17.56, 3. Huerman (E) 18.14, 4. Shamhart (N) 18.17, 5. Wessel (T) 18.65

300-meter hurdles: 1. Barthelme (N) 49.90, 2. Steppe (E) 51.05, 3. Ragland (SA) 52.07, 4. Westendorf (T) 52.18, 5. Jansen (T) 53.36

BOYS

The Teutopolis boys issued a dominating team performance in Tuesday's quad meet with Effingham, Newton and St. Anthony.

Kyle Blievernicht led the Shoes with two first-place finishes, one in the 110 high hurdles and another in the 400-meter race.

Lucas Probst took first-place in the 3200-meter for the Shoes, while Riley Drees took the top spot in 300-meter long hurdles. Adam Goedde took first in the 200-meter run. Andrew McWorter took first in the pole vault, while Justin Hunt finished first in the long jump and Cody Heuerman took the top spot in the triple jump. The 4x400 relay team took first, rounding out the Shoes' top finishers.

Effingham finished second, 32 points shy of Teutopolis' mark. The Hearts took home first place finishes with Evan Boggs in the shot put, Josh Donaldson in the 800-meter run, Ben Percival in the 100-meter sprint and Billy Arndt in the discus.

The Hearts also took first in the 4x800 meter race, rounding out their top finishes.

Newton and St. Anthony finished in a distant third and fourth, respectively, but St. Anthony took home two first-place finishes with Andrew Gardewine in the high jump and the 1600-meter run. The Eagles placed first in the 4x100 and 4x200 relays.

RESULTS

1. Teutopolis 120, 2. Effingham 88, 3. Newton 46, St. Anthony 23

High jump: 1. Gardewine (SA) 5-10, 2.Niebrugge (T) 5-8, 2. Mette (T) 5-8

Discus: 1. Arndt (E) 130-7, 2. Boggs (E) 126-9, 3. Esker (SA) 118-10, 4. Jansen (T) 108-3, 5. Schocker (T) 102-10

4x800 relay: 1. Effingham 9:10.55, 2. Teutopolis 9:39.16, 3. Newton 10:20.19

4x100 relay: 1. Newton 46.25, 2. Effingham 46.39, 3. Teutopolis 48.41

4x200 relay: 1. Newton 1:35.65, 2. Teutopolis 1:38.18, 3. Effingham 1:39.95

4x400 relay: 1. Teutopolis 3:38.97, 2. Effingham 3:44.95, 3. St. Anthony 3:54.82, 4. Newton 4:00.40, 5. Effingham 4:03.14

3200-meter: 1. Probst (T) 10:52.52, 2. McGammon (E) 10:53.06, 3. Isley (T) 11:35.24, 4. Gonzalez (N) 12:29.88, 5. Litzelman (N) 12:53.13

800-meter run: 1. Donaldson (E) 2:16.70, 2. Siner (E) 2:18.91, 3. Mette (T) 2:20.47, 4. Hewing (T) 2:26.18, 5. Sagar (SA) 2:28.95

Pole vault: 1. An McWorter (T) 13-0, 2. Au McWorter (T) 12-6, 3. Workman (SA) 12-0, 4. Hartke (SA) 11-6

110-meter hurdles: 1. Blievernicht (T) 16.62, 2. Hecht (E) 16.74, 3. Drees (T) 17.06, 4. Apple (N) 19.71

400-meter run: 1. Blievernicht (T) 51.31, 2. Stone (N) 53.48, 3. Chase (E) 57.18, 4. Mette (T) 57.97, 5. Dhon (N) 58.38

Shot put: 1. Boggs (E) 47-5.5, 2. Arndt (E) 43-11.75, 3. Jansen (T) 38-7.5, 4. Vahling (T) 37-3, 5. Frohning (N) 37-2.5

1600-meter run: 1. Gardewine (SA) 4:54.22, 2. Donaldson (E) 5:12.26, 3. Probst (T) 5:15.28, 4. Isley (T) 5:20.59, 5. Stone (N) 5:21.60

300 long hurdles: 1. Drees (T) 41.68, 2. Hecht (E) 42.59, 3. Blievernicht (T) 46.79, 4. Apple (N) 48.39, 5. Bushue (E) 49.24

Long jump: 1. Hunt (T) 20-11, 2. Heuerman (T) 19-11, 3. Louis (N) 19-3, 4. McKrillus (N) 18-9.5, 5. Nieman (E) 18-0.5

100-meter sprint: 1. Percival (E) 12.09, 2. Chase (E) 12.36, 3. Goedde (T) 12.65, 4. McCrills (N) 12.86, 5. Beckman (T) 12.96

200-meter run: 1. Goedde (T) 25.08, 2. McGregor (E) 25.17, 3. Dham (N) 25.53, 4. Sudkamp (T) 25.77, 5. Workman (N) 25.95

Triple jump: 1. Heuerman (T) 40-8, 2. Hunt (T) 39-1, 3. Workman (N) 37-10, 4. Nieman (T) 36-5.5, 5. Lohman (E) 34-10.5

Pirates place second, third in Robinson

Despite a school record in the boys pole vault, the Cumberland Pirates took third in Robinson while their female counterparts took second.

Monte Wolke tied the Pirates’ pole vault record with a height of 13-06, good for first place by a full foot.

On the boys side, he was joined in the winner’s circle by Tye Sutherland in the 400-meter dash, winning the race in 51 seconds.

Cumberland’s 4x800-meter relay team also won their race in 8:43.19.

In girls’ action, Shaina Oakley was a force, winning the 100-meter dash (13.97), the 200-meter dash (28.68) and the 400-meter dash (1:06.58).

Cumberland also won the 4x800 girls relay in 11:07.8 and the 4x400 in 4:31.79, while Ivy Cornwell won the long jump with a distance of 14-00.5.

BOYS RESULTS

1. Robinson 133, 2. Oblong 56, 3. Cumberland 55, 4. Pal/Hut 21

110 hurdles: 1. Akande (R) 15.09, 2. Fear (O) 17.92, 3. Logan (R) 18.91, 4. Hays (R) 20.84, 5. Gray (PH) 21.06

Discus: 1. Richart (R) 130-03, 2. Berty (R) 119-05, 3. Keeler (R) 115-09.5, 4. Wolke (C) 107-03, 5. Cravens (R) 97-05

4x800: 1. Cumberland 8:43.19, 2. Robinson 8:54.78, 3. Oblong 10:26.40

4x100: 1. Robinson 47.07, 2. Oblong 49.32

3200-meter run: 1. Treadway (R) 10:58.21, 2. Roberts (PH) 11:20.56, 3. Fiscus (R) 11:46.61, 4. Tracy (R) 12:54.21

Shot put: 1. Keeler (R) 45-08, 2. Ric4hart (R) 42-02, 3. Berty (R) 41-03.5, 4. Fear (O) 37-05.5, 5. Harrison (R) 37-01

100-meter dash: 1. Blagrave (R) 11.78, 2. Allen (O) 12.30, 3. Chapman (R) 12.31, 4. Howard (C) 12.38, 5. Fleer (O) 12.52

800-meter run: 1. Wright (R) 2:12.75, 2. Decker (PH) 2:25.98, 3. Thompson (C) 2:29.67, 4. McMechan (C) 2:33.19, 5. Schalasky (O) 2:40.87

High jump: 1. Kiger (PH) 06-02, 2. Chipman (R) 06-01, 3. Allen (O) 05-07, 3. Lemmon (O) 05-07, 3. Beard (C) 05-07

Triple jump: 1. Hays (R) 37-08, 2. Salesman (R) 35-08, 3. McDonald (R) 33-06.25, 4. Lemmon 32-10, 5. Inboden (O) 31-04

Long jump: 1. Bopp (R) 19-03.5, 2. Jacobs (O) 18-09, 3. Smith (R) 18-06.5, 4. Lewis (C) 18-06.25, 5. Elliott (R) 18-04

Pole vault: 1. Wolke (C) 13-06, 2. Keeler (R) 12-06, 3. Day (C) 10-06, 4. Thompson (C) 09-06, 5. Cross (O) 08-00

4x200: 1. Robinson 1:40.18, 2. Cumberland 1:43.81, 3. Oblong 1:45.98

400-meter dash: 1. Sutherland (C) 51.00, 2. Bopp (R) 54.15, 3. Kemper (C) 55.39, 4. Chapman (R) 57.25, 5. Brown (R) 58.22

300 hurdles: 1. Fear (O) 45.44, 2. Logan (R) 46.92, 3. Hays (R) 47.25, 4. Ault (C) 48.09, 5. Mayhew (O) 53.7

1600-meter run: 1. Tennison (R) 4:55.68, 2. Roberts (PH) 5:14.76, 3. Pinkston (R) 5:20.06, 4. Ruholl (C) 5;24.97, 5. Fiscus (R) 5:30.58

200-meter dash: 1. Blagrave (R) 23.37, 2. Shuey (C) 24.44, 3. Smith (R) 24.68, 4. Fleek (O) 24.77, 5. Kiger (PH) 25.00

4X400: 1. Robinson 3:50.32, 2. Oblong 4:17.35

GIRLS RESULTS

1. Robinson 131, 2. Cumberland 85, 3. Oblong 21, 4. Pal/Hut 8

100 hurdles: 1. Thomas (R) 18.02, 2. Wolf (R) 18.88, 3. Sowers (C) 21.04,

4x800: 1. Cumberland 11:07.60, 2. Robinson 12:22.17

4x100: 1. Robinson 56.67, 2. Cumberland 58.08, 3. Oblong 1:00.60

Shot put: 1. Keeler (R) 32-03, 2. Gower (PH) 32-00.5, 3. Dart (O) 26-00.5, 4. Ault (C) 25-11

Discus: 1. Keeler (R) 73-02, 2. Campanella (O) 71-02.5, 3. Dart (O) 65-06.5, 4. Ault 62-03.5

3200-meter run: 1. Hawkins 13:46.48, 2. Malone (R) 16:22.20, 3. Ingram (C) 16:40.36

100-meter dash: 1. Oakley (C) 13.97, 2. Thomas (R) 14.05, 3. Collard (O) 14.41, 4. Gower (PH) 15.06, 5. Hoagland (R) 15.13

800-meter run: 1. Callaway (R) 2:46.57, 2. Peters (C) 2:49.66, 3. Trimble (R) 3:08.11, 4. Ross (C) 3:25.29

Long jump: 1. Cornwell (C) 14-00.5, 2. Goff (R) 13-10, 3. Collard (O) 13-06, 4. Knoblett (PH) 13-02, 5. Hoagland (R) 12-10.25

High jump: 1. Wolf (R) 04-08, 2. Brumleve (C) 04-05, 3. Deters (C) 04-03, 4. Beard (R) 04-01

4x200: 1. Robinson 2:00.43, 2. Cumberland 2:04.89

Triple jump: 1. Bopp (R) 30-10, 2. Gower (R) 28-05

Pole vault: 1. Hawkins (R) 07-06, 2. Hetzler (R) 06-00

400-meter dash: 1. Oakley (C) 1:06.58, 2. Bopp (R) 1:08.51, 3. Callaway (R) 1:10.53, 4. Deters (C) 1:12.16, 5. Schroeder (O) 1:14.52

300 hurdles: 1. Childress (R) 51.92, 2. Thomas (R) 54.01, 3. Sowers (C) 55.20, 4. Wolf 1:09

1600-meter run: 1. Bowen (R) 6:46.15, 2. Ross (C) 7:05.95, 3. Ingram (C) 7:47.01, 4. Atteberry (R) 7:59.11

200-meter dash: 1. Oakley (C) 28.68, 2. Cornwell (C) 30.27, 3. Correll (R) 30.34, 4. Fear (R) 30.03

4x400: 1. Cumberland 4:31.79, 2. Robinson 5:00.28

1
Text Only
Sports
  • JakeLinders.jpg Flaming Hearts win St. Anthony Invitational

    The Flaming Hearts of Effingham were the overall winners and also had the medalist. Effingham shot a team score of 312 to beat the host Bulldogs by nine shots. Hearts senior Jackson Wendling finished with a 72 to take medalist honors.

    August 19, 2014 2 Photos

  • Willenborg.jpg Teutopolis takes opener against St. Thomas More

    Teutopolis took the course with a new coach and four players, but as coach Becky Probst said, it takes four to score.
    And those four Lady Shoes took their first match of the year, topping Champaign St. Thomas More 216-227 in both teams' openers at Cardinal Golf Course in Effingham.

    August 19, 2014 2 Photos

  • callawaysmith.jpg Time to tee off, golf season starts fall sports campaign today

    The fall sports campaign kicks off in earnest Monday afternoon, with the first area varsity contests being held in Windsor and Effingham this afternoon.
    The St. Anthony Invitational boys golf tournament will be held at Fox Prairie Golf Course at 1 p.m. in Windsor, while the Teutopolis Lady Shoes host St. Thomas More at Cardinal Golf Course at 4 p.m.

    August 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • AndrewBingham.jpg Flaming Hearts' flexibility a plus; Effingham prepping for upcoming soccer season

    Three days into the practice season, Effingham soccer coach Aaron Witges sees a lot of flexibility.
    It was something his squad had last year, with 10 seniors but young players forcing their way into the lineup as well.
    Coming off a 10-8-3 season, some of those young players will find themselves in new positions for the Flaming Hearts this season.

    August 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • 8-16 eff volleyball.jpg Flaming Hearts set with new coach

    The Effingham Flaming Hearts volleyball team will have a new but familiar face leading them on the sideline this season.
    As a former player for the Hearts, coach Mindy McCollum-Boswell will look to lead her team to their first regional title since 2008.

    August 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Ryan.jpg Czachorski: Bears backups worrisome

    This might sound shockingly similar to a number of columns I've written in the past, but it bears repeating (excusing a terrible pun).
    The quarterback situation is worrisome.

    August 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • FelixScharnbacher.jpg Newton soccer kicks off, inaugural season starts Sept. 2

    For the first time in the history of Newton High School, a soccer team will be a part of the fall sports season.

    August 15, 2014 2 Photos

  • ATV2.jpg Pocrnich wins national ATV title

    As people get older, their chance at a national championship diminishes, but Effingham’s Kevin Pocrnich was able to win one at 49 years old.
    Pocrnich won the Class 16 Senior 40+ Mountain Dew ATV Motocross Championship and according to the league website, finished fourth in the Class 14 30+ Veteran division. He went out with a bang, winning the final race of the season in Hurricane Mills, Tennessee Saturday.

    August 14, 2014 1 Photo

  • Teutopolis alum Thompson part of no-hitter

    A pair of Effingham natives are making some noise up in the Northwest League.
    Teutopolis alumnus Derek Thompson and Effingham alumnus Nick Gardewine, both members of the Spokane Indians in the Texas Rangers organization, earned some recognition over the past week.

    August 14, 2014

  • KnopVolleyball.jpg Comets coming off stellar season

    The Stew-Stras Comets finished in second-place at the state championship last season, a high-water mark for the program in recent years.
    Coach Ronda Schlechte lost five players who played quality minutes from last year’s team, but she said she has a lot of freshmen that have the ability to help the team.

    August 14, 2014 1 Photo

AP Video
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.