Effingham Daily News, Effingham, IL

December 12, 2013

St. Elmo tourney bracket set

Ryan Czachorski
Effingham Daily News

ST. ELMO —

The brackets for the annual St. Elmo Holiday Tournament have been released, with the Altamont Indians gaining the top seed.

The tournament begins Tuesday and runs through Saturday, with all 12 games being played at St. Elmo High School.

Altamont drew the top seed, and will face Cowden-Herrick Tuesday night at 6:15. Fifth-seeded South Central will play Okaw Valley at 7:45.

The other four seeds play Wednesday. St. Elmo/Brownstown is the tournament’s second seed, and will face seventh-seeded Mulberry Grove at 6:15. Third-seed Beecher City takes on sixth-seed Ramsey at 7:45, a team the Eagles beat in their season opener last week.

The losers play at 6:15 p.m. on Thursday and Friday after a day off, with the winners playing at 7:45 p.m. on those same days.

Saturday’s slate has a quadruple header of action. The seventh-place game will be at 3:30 p.m., the consolation title at 5 p.m., the third-place game at 6:30 p.m. and the championship game will be played at 8 p.m.

Last year, St. Elmo earned the top seed and took home its second straight championship, defeating Altamont 69-63 in the championship.

Levi Maxey was the tournament MVP after averaging 25.7 points throughout the tournament.

Altamont has this year’s top seed, but St. Elmo has additional players from Brownstown in the first season of the schools’ co-op, adding scoring threat Jacob Behrends to Maxey’s scoring ability.

The Indians are 2-0 on the season, showing a solid offensive gameplan built around Garrett Ziegler.

The 54th annual tournament begins Tuesday night at St. Elmo.

Tuesdsay, December 17

Game 1 – Altamont (1) vs. Cowden-Herrick (8), 6:15 p.m.

Game 2 – Okaw Valley (4) vs. South Central (5), 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, December 18

Game 3 – St. Elmo/Brownstown (2) vs. Mulberry Grove (7), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4 – Beecher City (3) vs. Ramsey (6), 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, December 19

Game 5 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 6:15 p.m.

Game 6 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, December 20

Game 7 – Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6:15 p.m.

Game 8 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, December 21

Game 9 – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 3:30 p.m. (Seventh place)

Game 10 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7, 5 p.m. (Consolation championship)

Game 11 – Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 6:30 p.m. (Third place)

Game 12 – Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8, 8 p.m. (Championship)