Effingham Daily News, Effingham, IL

Sports

April 30, 2014

Effingham finishes second at tri-meet

Cumberland sweeps its Invitational

EFFINGHAM — The Effingham girls track and field team finished second in a three-team meet on Tuesday, falling to Charleston but beating out Altamont.

The Flaming Hearts picked up first-place finishes from Bethany Donaldson, in the 800-meter run.

Donaldson finished in 2:36.22, beating the next racer by about nine seconds.

Shayna Phillips took the top spot in the 400-meter with a time of 1:04.36. Jenna Bingham won the 1,600-meter race with a sub-six minute time of 5:59.72. Maddy Field took the top spot in shot put, rounding out the Hearts’ winners.

The Hearts also took the top spot in the 4x100 and 4x200 relays.

Altamont finished in a distant third place.

Renee Tillman took first in the high jump at 5-feet.

Leah Goldstein won the 200-meter race with a time of 26.75, while Mickenzie Goldstein won the 100-meter run with a time of 12.73.

RESULTS

1. Charleston 76, 2. Effingham 69, 3. Altamont 29

Long jump: 1. Sherwood (CH) 16-6, 2. Valdez (CH) 14-9.5, 3. Niebrugge (EF) 14-0, 4. Boggs (EF) 13-7.5

200-meter: 1. L Goldstein (AL) 26.75, 2. Keck (EF) 27.66, 3. Minor (CH) 28.97, 4. M Goldstein (AL) 29.56

Triple jump: 1. Sherwood (CH) 31-10.5, 2. Minor (CH) 32-2, 3. Green (EF) 28-11.5, 4. Pike (EF) 26-10

High jump: 1. Tillman (AL) 5-0, 2. Sherwood (CH) 4-10, 3. Keitel (EF 4-10, 4. Minor (CH) 4-8

300 hurdles: 1. Sledge (CH) 50.18, 2. Steppe (EF) 52.10, 3. Niebrugge (EF) 53.76, 4. Hoene (AL) 54.02

Shot put: 1. Field (EF) 29-0, 2. Stephenson (EF) 26-10.5, 3. Paquette (AL) 24-0, 4. Gadus (CH) 23-9

100-meter: 1. Goldstein (AL) 12.73, 2. Wilson (CH) 12.80, 3. Parish (CH) 13.47, 4. Longwell (EF) 13.97

400-meter: 1. Phillips (EF) 1:04.36, 2. Parish (CH) 1:10.49, 3. Goldstein (AL) 1:11.81, 4. Roedamann (CH) 1:12.18

Discus: 1. Sherwood (CH) 106-10, 2. Michael (EF) 91-8, 3. Wilson (CH) 81-4, 4. Stephenson (EF) 61-4.5

100 hurdles: 1. Sledge (CH) 16.82, 2. Hoene (AL) 17.17, 3. Huerman (EF) 17.93, 4. Moore (EF) 18.69

800-meter: 1. Donaldson (EF) 2:36.22, 2. Oetting (CH) 2:45.35, 3. Swah (EF) 2:58.87, 4. Zacha (AL) 3:23.56

1600-meter: 1. BIngham (EF) 5:59.72, 2. Noll (CH) 6:04.18, 3. Donaldson (EF) 6:07.98, 4. Woodruff (CH) 6:16.73

3200-meter: 1. Pentzein (CH) 13:38.90, 2. Zacha (AL) 16:38.48, 3. Trzupek (AL) 16:45.71

4x800: 1. Charleston 11:42.47, 2. Effingham 12:24.76

4x100: 1. Effingham 55.02, 2. Charleston 56.99

4x200: 1. Effingham 1:53.03, 2. Charleston 2:03.06

Lady Pirates edge Indians, Shoes

Cumberland held off a loaded top half of the field at its Invitational Tuesday, taking down Neoga, Teutopolis and Vandalia.

Cumberland scored 95 points, to just get by Neoga’s 89 and Teutopolis’ 83 to win the meet. Windsor had nine points on the day for fifth place, and Stew-Stras

Leah Hutchison won the Pirates’ only solo event, taking home the 1600-meter run with a time of 5:59.59.

Cumberland won its other event in the 4x800-meter relay in 11:18.66.

Neoga earned two solo event wins, as Brittany Deters won the 100-meter hurdles in 17.02 and Courtney Croy took home the 200-meter dash in 27.90.

Teutopolis had two wins in individual competition, as Megan Weichman won the 3200-meter run in 13:42.93 and Rachel Westendorf won the 300-meter hurdles in 51.46.

The Lady Shoes also won the 4x400 (4:33.18) and the 4x200 (1:57.52) relay races.

No field events were held, due to adverse conditions.

RESULTS

1. Cumberland 95, 2. Neoga 89, 3. Teutopolis 83, 4. Vandalia 70, 5. Windsor 9, 6. Pal-Hut 6, 6. Stew-Stras 6, 7. LSA 0

100 hurdles: 1. B. Deters (N) 17.02, 2. Wessel (T) 17.08, 3. Miller (V) 17.17, 4. Hill (N) 17.31, 5. Koester (T) 17.65, 6. Cornwell (C) 18.62

3200-meter run: 1. Weichman (T) 13:42.93, 2. Deters (C) 13:52.49, 3. Schmidt (T) 14:18.49, 4. Ewing (N) 14:30.64, 5. Gibson (N) 14:31.80, 6. Ingram (C) 17:00.52

100-meter dash: 1. Meyer (V) 13.28, 2. Kastl (N) 14.00, 3. Yakey (SS) 14.08, 4. Gower (PH) 14.30, 5. Rich (N) 14.31, 6. Hostetter (W) 14.34

800-meter run: 1. Paslay (V) 2:43.40, 2. Peters (C) 2:52.84, 3. Wallace (C) 2:54.06, 4. Swingler (W) 2:59.31 5. Partlow (N) 3:03.81, 6. Miah (N) 3:04.37

400-meter dash: 1. Paslay (V) 1:05.40, 2. Oakley (C) 1:05.93, 3. Klanke (V) 1:11.66, 4. Croy (N) 1:12.34, 5. Rhodes (T) 1:14.02, 6. Repking (T) 1:14.46

300-meter hurdles: 1. Westendorf (T) 51.46, 2. Deters (N) 53.34, 3. Jansen (T) 55.03, 4. Hill (N) 55.34, 5. Cornwell (C) 55.97, 6. Koester (W) 58.56

1600-meter run: 1. Hutchison (C) 5:59.59, 2. Breer (T) 6:17.18, 3. Gibson (N) 6:39.37, 4. Ewing (N) 6:45.87, 5. Ross (C) 7:02.72, 6. Swingler (W) 7:07.06

200-meter dash: 1. Croy (N) 27.90, 2. Meyer (V) 28.21, 3. Wallace (C) 28.38, 4. Miller (V) 29.34, 5. Gower (PH) 30.84, 6. Esser (C) 30.90

4x400: 1. Teutopolis 4:33.18, 2. Cumberland 4:39.84, 3. Vandalia 5:14.62, 4. Neoga 5:44.47

4x800: 1. Cumberland 11:18.66, 2. Neoga 11:32.34, 3. Teutopolis 12:07.15

4x100: 1. Vandalia 54.15, 2. Neoga 54.40, 3. Cumberland 57.40, 4. Teutopolis 57.61, 5. Windsor 1:01.87

4x200: 1. Teutopolis 1:57.52, 2. Cumberland 2:02.09, Neoga DQ

Sutherland, Wolke lead Cumberland

Cumberland won three of the eight individual events and two relays to take home the boys meet at home Thursday.

The Pirates won with 76 points, while Teutopolis had 68 for second, Neoga had 66 for third. Stew-Stras had 14 points and finished seventh, while Windsor did not score.

Tye Sutherland won two events for the Pirates, taking home the title in the 400-meter dash (51.91) and the 1600-meter run (5:12.27), while Monte Wolke capped off the Pirates day with a win in the 100-meter dash (11.78)

Cumberland also took first in the 4x400 relay (3:45.75) and the 4x800 (9:20.81).

Neoga’s Ethan Walk won the 3200-meter run in 12:34.24 and Jordan Probst finished first in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 44.84.

The Indians also won the 4x200 relay in 1:38.88.

Teutopolis didn’t win any events on the day, with Noah Blievernicht taking second in the 300 hurdles, Kyle Blievernicht finishing second in the 100-meter dash and Zach Mette finishing second in the 1600-meter run.

Stew-Stras’ best finish was from Paul Blythe in the 200-meter dash, taking fourth in 24.91.

Like the girls meet, no field events were held, due to adverse conditions.

RESULTS

1. Cumberland 76, 2. Teutopolis 68, 3. Neoga 66, 4. LSA 60, 5. Vandalia 49, 6. Pal-Hut 21, 7. Stew-Stras 14, 8. Windsor 0

110 hurdles: 1. Gordon (V) 16.56, 2. K. Blievernicht (T) 17.12, 3. Kline (C) 17.66, 4. Probst (N) 18.32, 5. Hunt (LSA) 20.12, 6. Calip (T) 20.14

3200-meter run: 1. Walk (N) 12:34.24, 2. Dunn (LSA) 12:54.81, 3. Holt (N) 13:09.55, 4. Hartke (T) 13:31.27, 5. Leaks (LSA) 14:10.40, 6. Ewida (SS) 14:13.46

100-meter dash: 1. Wolke (C) 11.78, 2. Austin (LSA) 11.88, 3. Allen (LSA) 12.00, 3. Smith (V) 12.00, 5. Abernathy (N) 12.15, 6. Day (C) 12.38

800-meter run: 1. Strobel (V) 2:13.94, 2. Roberts (PH) 2:19.12, 3. Isley (T) 2:19.85, 4. Decker (PH) 2:23.03, 5. Waldhoff (T) 2:26.63, 6. Lane (N) 2:30.44

400-meter dash: 1. Sutherland (C) 51.91, 2. Howard (C) 55.89, 3. Z. Mette (T) 57.59, 4. Miah (N) 58.56, 5. Jansen (T) 59.37, 6. Green (PH) 59.80

300 hurdles: 1. Probst (N) 44.84, 2. N. Blievernicht (T) 46.40, 3. Ault (C) 47.42, 4. Hunt (LSA) 46.65, 5. Niebrugge (T) 49.78, 6. Walden (SS) 52.31

1600-meter run: 1. Sutherland (C) 5:12.27, 2. Z. Mette (T) 5:25.28, 3. Ruholl (C) 5:30.93, 4. Walk (N) 5:38.61, 5. Beasley (SS) 5:41.62, 6. Cole (N) 5:42.64

200-meter dash: 1. Allan (LSA) 23.87, 2. Meyer (V) 24.22, 3. Kiger (PH) 24.65, 4. Blythe (SS) 24.91, 5. Beckman (T) 25.44, 6. Shuey (C) 25.56

4x400: 1. Cumberland 3:45.75, 2. Neoga 3:50.28, 3. Vandalia 4:01.02, 4. Teutopolis 4:07.58, 5. LSA 4:23.78

4x800: 1. Cumberland 9:20.81, 2. Teutopolis 9:47.59, 3. Neoga 9:51.81, 4. Stew-Stras 10:40.94, 5. LSA 11:42.50

4x100: 1. Vandalia 47.3, 2. Cumberland 47.46, 3. LSA 49.04, 4. Teutopolis 49.31, 5. Pal-Hut 52.21

4x200: 1. Neoga 1:38.88, 2. LSA 1:40.69, 3. Cumberland 1:40.88, 4. Teutopolis 1:43.31, 5. Stew-Stras 1:45.52

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • czachorskimug.jpg Czachorski: Extra innings intrigue unmatched

    Obscenely long baseball games are my kryptonite. Once I get sucked in, it’s impossible for me to stop watching until it’s over. It doesn’t matter if it’s the Cubs, the Cardinals, the Astros or the Mariners — if it’s on TV and it’s going into the twelfth inning or later, you can bet I’m finding a way to tune in.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • 7-29NewtonOrientmain.JPG Newton's season ends in 14-4 loss

     Newton Post 20 almost pulled another comeback off against the Orient Miners, cutting a 5-1 deficit to 5-4 midway through Monday night’s game.
    But Newton’s Junior Legion Fifth Division tournament run came to an end, as Orient rattled off nine runs in the sixth inning and clinched a spot in the state tournament with a 14-4 win.

    July 29, 2014 2 Photos

  • 7-28NewtonSundaygame2.JPG Comeback win keeps Post 20 alive in 10-7 win

    Newton Post 120 didn’t let a 4-1 deficit get to them against Highland Post 439, using a patient approach in the face of an elimination game.
    Three bases-loaded walks in the bottom of the third tied the game at 4-4, and with the bases loaded down 5-4 in the fourth, Tim Weber broke the game open with a two-run double and an error.
    By the time the dust settled, Newton led 10-5 heading to the sixth inning and would hold on to a 10-7 win to keep its season alive.

    July 28, 2014 1 Photo

  • 7-28NewtonSundaygame1.JPG Salem deals Newton first divisional loss

    Mitch Bierman started off Newton Post 20’s game against Salem Post 128 with a bang Sunday afternoon, hitting a leadoff triple and scoring on the next batter.
    Post 20’s offense didn’t follow his lead from there, as Newton had just three more hits and no runs, and falling in a Junior Legion Fifth Division winner’s bracket game to Salem 12-1 in seven innings.

    July 28, 2014 1 Photo

  • DSC_0725.JPG Newton Post 20 bests Belleville Post 58 in opener 6-1
    After a 9-3 loss to Breese Post 252 Gray Monday night, Newton Post 20 coach John Grunloh predicted the five-day break until the Junior Legion Fifth Division tournament would be good for his players, especially his pitchers. 
    Mitch Jansen proved his coach right, spinning a gem in Newton's opener Saturday afternoon as Post 20 made short work of Belleville Post 58 6-1. 

    July 26, 2014 1 Photo

  • daughertyfootball.jpg Hearts to prep with Mattoon 7-on-7

    Two weeks ago, Effingham was supposed to start shaking off the rust with a 7-on-7 football tournament in Mattoon. Naturally, it rained and was canceled.
    So Saturday, the Flaming Hearts will head up to Mattoon and play their first 7-on-7 event of the season, taking part in an 10- team field with Mattoon, Rochester, Robinson, Marshall, Cahokia and Pleasant Plains from Illinois, with Terre Haute North and Northview coming from Indiana. Rochester is bringing two squads.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Mammoser3.jpg Newton Post 20 plays Belleville Saturday

    With the District 23 tournament behind them, Newton Post 20 now knows its fate for the Fifth Division Junior Legion tournament this weekend in Bethalto.
    Newton will play Belleville Post 58 at 2:45 p.m. Saturday afternoon in Bethalto, in the third game of six on the day.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Bateman.jpg Effingham's season comes to a close with 11-1 loss to Salem

    A 1-0 lead for Effingham Post 120 rapidly evaporated, and the post’s Junior Legion season came to an end with a 11-1 loss in five innings to Salem Post 128 Tuesday night.
    The game was for the final spot of District 23 in the divisional tournament, with Newton Post 20 and Breese Post 252 Gray punching their tickets by winning their district divisions.

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Bierman.jpg Newton Post 20 falls short against Breese Gray 9-3

    While the District 23 title ultimately exceeded Newton Post 20’s grasp, their season will continue in Bethalto.
    Newton took on Breese Post 252 Gray for the Junior Legion District 23 title as the two division winners, but Breese’s bats proved too much for Newton in an 9-3 loss for Post 20.
    “The innings where they put some runs on us, we gave them some extra outs,” said Newton coach John Grunloh. “You’ve got to make the plays when you play better teams.”

    July 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • Barnes3.jpg Barnes' one-hitter boosts Post 120; Effingham beats Dieterich 1-0

    Ryan Barnes hasn’t seen a lot of time with Effingham Post 120’s junior legion team this season, but he showed up in a big way Monday night in a 1-0 win over Dieterich Post 628.
    The win kept Effingham’s season alive one more day in the Junior Legion District 23 tournament, as the post will face Salem Post 128 at 5:30 p.m. today for the district’s final spot in the divisional round. Salem Post 128 downed Mt. Vernon Post 141 1-0 in the West Division loser’s bracket, setting up the final with Effingham today.

    July 22, 2014 2 Photos

AP Video
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.