Effingham Daily News, Effingham, IL

October 2, 2012

Local roundup


Effingham Daily News

EFFINGHAM — Andrew Sharp and Devin Durbin delivered a 1-2 finish, leading Altamont to a narrow victory in a three-way boys cross country meet Monday at Dieterich.

The Indians finished with a team score of 33 to nip North Clay by one point. Dieterich was third with 59.

Sharp was a runaway overall winner in 15 minutes, 19 seconds. Teammate Durbin was second in 17:22. North Clay’s Billy Cruise was third with 17:26.

Jacob Bushur was the top finisher for the Maroons, fifth overall in 18:02.

There was also a girls race, but no team scores were kept. Altamont runners claimed the to two spots and seven of the top eight.

The Indians’ Laura Wolf won in 20:33, followed by teammate Madison Ohnesorge in 20:55. North Clay’s Mikayla Stanfield was third in 21:11. Ashley Faught was Dieterich’s top runner, ninth overall in 23:30.



BOYS RESULTS

Altamont 33, North Clay 34, Dieterich 59

Individual results: 1. Andrew Sharp (A), 15:19; 2. Devin Durbin (A), 17:22; 3. Billy Cruise (NC), 17:26; 4. Dakota Cooper (NC), 18:00; 5. Jacob Bushur (D), 18:02; 6. Andrew Spellbring (A), 18:17; 7. John Van Pelt (NC), 18:40; 8. Ethan Deadmond (A), 18:41; 9. Drew Cable (NC), 18:42; 10. Reed Higgs (D), 18:54; 11. Kody VanDyke (NC), 18:56; 12. Dalton Flach (D), 18:57; 13. Mitchell Healy (NC), 18:59; 14. Austin Hartsey (NC), 19:06; 15. Brantly Griffy (NC), 19:12; 16. Josh Campbell (D); 19:30; 17. Tanner Connor (A), 19:34; 18. Wyatt Abbott (D), 19:54; 19. Kevin Robards (D), 19:54; 20. Jake Seidel (A), 20:02; 21. Kyle Webb (D); 20:23; 22. Andrew Worthey (NC); 20:41; 23. Johnathon Dial (NC), 20:48; 24. Clay VanDyke (NC), 20:52; 25. Troy Niemers (D); 20:55; 26. Levi Lidy (D), 21:03; 27. Ethan Young (NC), 21:31; 28. Alex Flach (D), 21:48; 29. Isaac Davis (D), 22:29; 30. Brendon Luey (D), 23:14; 31. Andrew Hall (D), 24:03; 32. Grant Lidy (D), 24:12; 33. Travis Elmore (D), 25:07; 34. Adam Warfel (D), 27:03.



GIRLS RESULTS

(No team scores kept)

1. Laura Wolff (A), 20:03; 2. Madison Ohnesorge (A), 20:55; 3. Mikayla Stanfield (NC), 21:11; 4. Lauran Ohnesorge (A), 21:16; 5. Renee Tillman (A), 21:50; 6. Elizabeth Holman (A), 22:14; 7. Kelsey York (A), 22:46; 8. Margeaux Stuckemeyer (A), 23:19; 9. Ashley Faught (D), 23:30; 10. Taylor Coleman (A), 23:34; 11. Kylie VanDyke (NC), 23:44; 12. Ashley Phillips (D), 24:22; 13. Carleigh Yeager (NC), 25:30; 14. Rachel Bierman (D), 25:58; 15. Kelsey Webb (D), 27:44; 16. Morgan Walker (NC), 28:01.



Indian boys shade Bulldogs

It came down to each team’s sixth runner, but Neoga was a narrow winner over St. Anthony and five other teams Saturday in a seven-team boys meet Saturday.

The Bulldogs and Indians were tied at 43-43 after the best five scores for each were tallied, but the Indians were declared the winner because of a higher finish from their sixth runner.

In the girls race, Bulldog runners claimed three of the top four spots and won comfortably.

Altamont’s Andrew Sharp was the overall winner in 16:16. St. Anthony’s Peter Keller was second in 16:29.

Cumberland’s Leah Hutchison won the girls race in 20:18. Carson Fonner, Sarah Wortman and Emmie Schultz of St. Anthony took the next three places.



BOYS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. Neoga 43; 2. St. Anthony 43; 3. Lawrenceville 85; 4. Teutopolis 88; 5. Altamont 137; 6. Cumberland 148; 7. Dieterich 171.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Andrew Sharp (A), 16:16; 2. Peter Keller (SA), 16:29; 3. Andrew Gardewine (SA), 16:46; 4. Tye Sutherland (C), 17:05; 5. Trevor Walk (N), 17:12; 6. Ryan Evans (N), 17:24; 7. Travis Walk (N), 17:25; 8. Conner Holmes (L), 17:27; 9. Austin Hernandez (N), 17:38; 10. Jake Spraul (SA), 17:39; 38. Drake McHugh, 20:13.

Neoga: 5. Trevor Walk, 17:12; 6. Ryan Evans, 17:24; 7. Travis Walk 17:25; 9. Austin Hernandez, 17:38; 16. Anthony Miah, 18:26; 22. Justin Deters, 18:50; 40. Ethan Walk, 20:16; 44. Jared Cole, 20:35.

St. Anthony: 2. Peter Keller, 16:29; 3. Andrew Gardewine, 16:46; 10. Jake Spraul, 17:39; 13. Mack McWhorter, 17:59; 15. John Goeckner, 18:12; 29. Matt Gibson, 19:20.

Teutopolis: 12. Zachary Mette, 17:56; 14. Lucas Probst, 18:59; 18. Riely Drees, 18:32; 21. Logan Probst, 18:48; 23. Jesse Miller, 18:57; 24. Nick Bierman, 19:00; 25. Cody Heuerman, 19:01; 26. Cody Michels, 19:02; 28. Adam Goedde, 19:15; 32. Michael Bradley, 19:32; 34. Scott Isley, 19:42; 35. Ed Waldoff, 19:46; 45. Tyler Windell, 20:39; 47.Dalton Overbeck, 20:45; 49. Nick Pals, 20:52.

Altamont: 1. Andrew Sharp, 16:16; 20. Devin Durbin, 18:43; 42. Logan Deadmond, 20:26; 48. Andrew Spellbring, 20:46.

Cumberland: 4. Tye Sutherland, 17:05; 31. Andrew Talley, 19:23; 37. Kyle Swingler, 20:02; 43. Keegan Sutherland, 20:30.

Dieterich: 27. Jacob Bushur, 19:10; 30. Wyatt Abbott, 19:21; 39. Austin Bushue, 20:14.



GIRLS RESULTS

Team Standings: 1. St. Anthony 49; 2. Teutopolis 66; 3. Lawrenceville 71; 4. Neoga 87, 5. Cumberland 98; 6. Altamont 117; 7. Dieterich NS.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Leah Hutchison (C), 20:18; 2. Carson Fonner (SA), 20:45; 3. Sarah Wortman (SA), 21:02; 4. Emmie Schultz (SA), 21:004; 5. Megan Weichman (T), 21:35; 6. Meridith Spitz (L), 21:35; 7. Katie Liberman (L), 21:38; 8. Laura Wolf (A), 21:39; 9. Andie Scherer (L), 21:39; 10. Brittany Deters (N), 21:40.

St. Anthony: 2. Carson Fonner, 20:45; 3. Sarah Wortman, 21:02; 4. Emmie Schultz, 21:04; 14. Claire Willenborg, 22:42; 26. Paige Oltman, 24:10; 33. Paige Koester, 25:22; 41. Barbara McGuire, 26:07; 44. Katie Whightstel, 27:27; 47. Allison Spraul, 28:31.

Teutopolis: 5. Megan Weichman, 21:35; 13. Julie Waldhoff, 22:36; 15. Morgan Deters, 22:49; 16. Kadi Borries, 22:52; 17. Emma Repking, 22:53; 22. Emily Weichman, 23:17; 23. Lauren Jansen, 23:18; 31. Jenny McMahon, 25:00; 35. Lundsey Jansen, 25:28; 37. Anni Borries, 25:51; 38. Elizabeth Flach, 25:52; 42. McKenzie Reisner, 26:33; 43. Abbi Schumacher, 26:39.

Neoga: 10. Brittany Deters, 21:40; 11. Logan Peters, 21:42; 19. Madison Butler, 22:58; 20. Erin Walk, 23:05; 27. Madi Gibson, 24:24; 39. Kristin Deters, 25:57; 46. Taylor Rich, 28:03; 49. Kelsey Beard, 28:41.

Cumberland: 1. Leah Hutchison, 20:18; 12. Logan Peters, 22:49; 18. Leah Peters, 22:54; 30. Olivia Ross, 25:00; 45. Shelby Flood, 27:55.

Altamont: 8. Laura Wolf, 21:39; 21. Madison Ohnesorge, 23:10; 28. Elizabeth Homman, 24:31; ;29. Lauren Ohnesorge, 24:45; 32. Renee Tillman, 25:19; 34. Kelsey York, 25:24; 40. Taylor Kollman, 25:57.

Dieterich: 36. Ashley Faught, 25:49; 48. Ashley Phillips, 28:41; 50. Rachel Bierman, 29:31.



SOCCER

Effingham 0-1-2 at Mattoon Tourney

The Hearts played to a tie twice and lost once in a tournament at Mattoon during the weekend.

In Effingham’s first game, an Austin Wenthe goal in the second half evened the score against Mattoon and led to a 1-1 tie.

Caleb Gadberry scored twice for the Hearts (11-3-3) in their second game against Arthur-Lovington. But, Anthony Hettinger also scored twice for Arthur-Lovington and the match ended in a 2-2 tie.

In the Hearts’ third match, Kohdai Nishida scored an early goal, but Salem scored two second-half goals to notch a come-from-behind 2-1 victory.



Altamont rolls

Brandon Walk scored two goals in the first half and completed a hat trick with a third in the second half and the Indians cruised to a 6-1 victory over Christ Our Rock Lutheran on Monday.

Parker Asplin had two goals and Ryan Mayhaus one for the Indians (5-8-1), who have won four in a row.



GOLF

Heart girls 14th

The Effingham girls’ golf team finished 14th out of 15 teams at the John Macek Invite at the U of I Blue Course on Saturday.

The Hearts finished with a team score of 445. New Trier won the tournament with a team score of 307.

Morgan Wilson led Effingham with a100. Courtney White (106), Hope Collier (115) and Delanie Hagenseiker (124) rounded out the scoring for the Hearts.



VOLLEYBALL

Brownstown falls

Christ Our Rock Lutheran needed three sets to slip past Brownstown on Monday night, 25-19, 19-25, 25-13.

Brittany Kistler had three aces and 10 digs for the Bombers (6-12), and Bethany Oberlink added an ace, five kills, three assists and six digs.

Michaela Walk had two aces and eight assists in the loss.



South Central tops Beecher City

Kirsten Buzzard had eight digs, three kills and three blocks against the Cougars, but the Eagles still lost to South Central in straight sets, 25-15, 25-13.

Taylor Danekas added six digs and two kills and Kirby Herrmann had an ace and a kill.

Beecher City fell to 0-23.

The JV Eagles also lost to South Central in straight sets, 25-9, 25-8.



St. Anthony falls

Despite seven kills, 11 assists, 12 digs and a block from Haylee Mathis, the Bulldogs were unable to overcome East Richland on Monday night, falling 25-20, 25-23.

Megan Nuxoll had four kills and 10 digs and Megan Woltman added six assists and four digs in the loss.

St. Anthony is now 18-7.

The JV Bulldogs also lost to East Richland in straight sets, 25-20, 24-26, 25-18.