Effingham Daily News, Effingham, IL

November 21, 2013

Newton places six on All-LIC's Egyptian team

Ryan Czachorski
Effingham Daily News

NEWTON — Newton's work in the trenches earned them a trio of Little Illini Conference All-Egyptian Division first-team selection.

Seniors Michael Smith and John Frohning were named to the first team for their work on the offensive and defensive lines, respectively, while linebacker Lucas Huston joined them on the first team.

Smith was part of an offensive line unit that got better as the season went on, giving protection to quarterback Brock Mammoser and holes to run through for Allen Taylor, Mitch Bierman and Huston.

Frohning played on the defensive line for the Eagles and helped the defense improve as the season progressed. He was ranked third of four among the first team defensive linemen.

Huston also received his due as a linebacker, making the first team. Huston led a core of strong linebackers for the Eagles.

On the second team, Newton's offense was represented through its skill position players.

Allen Taylor was named as a second-team running back, and earned it through being the Eagles' workhorse back for much of the season.

He was joined by wide receiver Austin Angel, who had a prolific season catching passes from Mammoser. Outside of the running game, the Eagles had a powerful downfield passing attack led by Angel and Kyle Muska.

Newton's last second-team selection was defensive back Jacob Lidy.

The Eastern Division, including Cumberland, also named their division team, but the results were not made available as of press time.

LIC Egyptian Division First Team

OFFENSE


Linemen: Anthony Ochs (Olney); Derek Keeler (Robinson); Jay Akins (Robinson); Trent Jones (Lawrenceville); Michael Smith (Newton)

Receivers: Carson Waggoner (Olney); Nick Dobbs (Olney); Joe Smith (Robinson)

Quarterback: Nolan Shan (Olney)

Running back: Jason Richart (Robinson); Zach Shoulders (Lawrenceville); Wyatt Rinsch (Lawrenceville

DEFENSE/SPECIAL TEAMS

Linemen: Quentin Pillsbury (Olney); Wes Harrison (Robinson); Dalton Vories (Lawrenceville); John Frohning (Newton)

Linebackers: Ian Miller (Olney); Nick Berty (Robinson); Landen Hoagland (Robinson); Lucas Huston (Newton)

Defensive backs: Nick Dobbs (Olney); Eagleson (Olney); Elliott (Robinson); Wyatt Rinsch (Lawrenceville)

Kicker: Chance Madden (Olney)

Punter: Derick Davidson (Marshall)

Second team

OFFENSE


Linemen: Doug Muhs (Olney); Ross Ginder (Olney); Harrison (Robinson); Mahrenholz (Lawrenceville); Zack Tharp (Marshall)

Receivers: Landen Hoagland (Robinson); Austin Angel (Newton); Nick Scott (Marshall)

Quarterback: Bucky Stevens (Robinson)

Running backs: Gus Lathrop (Olney); Nick Berty (Robinson); Allen Taylor (Newton); Trey Thompson (Flora)

DEFENSE/SPECIAL TEAMS

Linemen: Devin Reeves (Olney); Aaron Rankin (Robinson); Jon Newbold (Marshall); Trey Thompson (Flora)

Linebackers: Tony Kuhlig (Olney); Trent Jones (Lawrenceville); Brandon Bilohlavek (Lawrenceville); Zack Tharp (Marshall)

Defensive backs: Carson Waggoner (Olney); Joe Smith (Robinson); Jacob Lidy (Newton); Derick Davidson (Marshall)

Kick returners: Joe Smith (Robinson); Alan Stephenson (Flora)