Effingham Daily News, Effingham, IL

May 7, 2014

All the right moves: Altamont boys win NTC track title

Ryan Czachorski
Effingham Daily News

ALTAMONT — Altamont coach Gary Ellis had been prepping for the National Trail Conference meet for weeks, moving his own pieces around like a complex, seven-team game of chess.

All his moves paid off, as the Indians' 156 points took home the boys conference championship, topping Neoga's 125 on the night.

"I've been working on this meet in my head for weeks, moving kids around," Ellis said. "I kept track of the track meets from about April 1 on. We scored in every event, which I didn't know we could do. It was just one of those days where everything fell together."

Some of the things he said he wasn't counting on was Neoga's Corey Kersey being scratched from the 200-meter dash and the 400-meter dash, which Altamont won both of with Matthew Kuhns (23.88) and Andrew Sharp (50.43), respectively.

Sharp also won the 3200-meter run in 11:05.02, running it for the first time all season and the 300-meter hurdles in 42.69, serving as a jack of all trades for Altamont.

"He's such a great kid, I could probably run him wherever I wanted," Ellis said.

Altamont closed out its wins in the 4x800 as Devin Durbin, Travis Whitt, Jesus Flores and Logan Deadmond ran a 9:09.87, edging Neoga by less than a second.

St. Anthony was third with 107 points, Stew-Stras was fourth wtih 83 points, Brownstown/St. Elmo finished fifth with 26, Cowden-Herrick's 20 points took sixth and Windsor's 16 points were good for seventh.

Neoga earned a win from Jordan Probst in the 110-meter hurdles by Jordan probst in 16.24, while Kersey won both the long jump (21-02) and the triple jump (46-03). He was also part of the 4x100 team with Probst and David and Caleb Abernathy, winning the event in 46.04.

Neoga also won the 4x400 in 3:38.23 with a team of Anthony Miah, Caleb Abernathy, Ryan Kastl and Corey Kersey.

For the Bulldogs, Andrew Gardewine won the 800-meter run (1:58.95), the 1600-meter run (5:01.27) and the high jump (05-08). Kyle Hartke and Sam Wortman tied for the pole vault title, both jump 12-06.

Stew-Stras' Jason Fry won both the shot put (50-06.5) and the discus (157-00), Paul Blythe won the 100-meter dash in 12 seconds, and Blythe, Aaron Blythe, Chandler Ballinger and Cameron Rentfro won the 4x200 in 1:41.39.

Brownstown's top finisher was Curt Frailey's second place mark in the 200-meter dash and long jump, Cowden-Herrick's Brandon Kemme finished third in the 1600-meter run and high jump, and Windsor finished fourth in the 4x100, 4x400 and 4x800 relays.

Neoga and St. Anthony tied for last year's title.



RESULTS

1. Altamont 156, 2. Neoga 125, 3. St. Anthony 107, 4. Stew-Stras 83, 5. Brownstown/St. Elmo 26, 6. Cowden-Herrick 20, 7. Windsor 16

100-meter dash: 1. P. Blythe (SS) 12.00, 2. C. Abernathy (N) 12.06, 3. Frailey (B) 12.11, 4. Koester (A) 12.49, 5. Ballinger (SS) 12.60, 6. Taylor (B) 12.62

200-meter dash: 1. Kuhns (A) 23.88, 2. Frailey (B) 24.05, 3. P. Blythe (SS) 24.07, 4. Koester (A) 25.54, 5. A. Blythe (SS) 25.92, 6. Blanchette (SA) 26.81

400-meter dash: 1. Sharp (A) 50.43, 2. Kuhns (A) 54.90, 3. Miah (N) 58.16, 4. Sandiford (CH) 1:03.07, 5. Schmidt (SA) 1:03.72, 6. Rolfingsmeier (B) 1:05.91

800-meter run: 1. Gardewine (SA) 1:58.95, 2. Durbin (A) 2:11.93, 3. L. Deadmond (A) 2:12.87, 4. Lane (N) 2:14.09, 5. Kastl (N) 2:14.38, 6. Harris (W) 2:31.66

1600-meter run: 1. Gardewine (SA) 5:01.27, 2. Flores (A) 5:10.63, 3. Kemme (CH) 5:27.39, 4. E. Deadmond (A) 5:36.55, 5. Holt (N) 5:45.73, 6. Walk (N) 5:45.73

3200-meter run: 1. Sharp (A) 11:05.02, 2. Flores (A) 11:49.50, 3. Cole (N) 12:38.62, 4. Walk (N) 13:06.38, 5. Beasley (SS) 13:15.62, 6. Lagerhausen (CH) 13:19.90

110 hurdles: 1. Probst (N) 16.24, 2. Gibson (SA) 19.77, 3. Seidel (A) 20.98

300 hurdles: 1. Sharp (A) 42.69, 2. Probst (N) 43.45, 3. Sager (SA) 45.60, 4. Gibson (SA) 50.12, 5. Walden (SS) 51.22, 6. Rolfingsmeier (B) 58.27

4x100: 1. Neoga 46.04, 2. Altamont 51.15, 3. St. Anthony 52.11, 4. Windsor 59.49

4x200: 1. Stew-Stras 1:41.39, 2. St. Anthony 1:43.57, 3. Altamont 1;45.60, 4. Neoga 1:49.60, 5. Windsor 2:01.02

4x400: 1. Neoga 3:38.23, 2. Altamont 3:43.00, 4. St. Anthony 4:08.53, 4. Windsor 4:23.20

4x800: 1. Altamont 9:09.87, 2. Neoga 9:10.81, 3. Stew-Stras 10:08.32, 4. Windsor 10:16.18, 5. St. Anthony 14:08.90

High jump: 1. Gardewine (SA) 05-08, 2. Kessler (SS) 05-06, 3. Kemme (CH) 05-04, 4. Durbin (A) 05-02

Pole vault: 1. Hartke (SA) 12-06, 1. Wortman (SA) 12-06, 3. L. Deadmond (A) 08-00

Long jump: 1. C. Kersey (N) 21-02, 2. Frailey (B) 18-05, 3. Ballinger (SS) 18-02.5, 4. Kuhns (A) 17-10, 5. C. Abernathy (N) 17-06, 6. Sandiford (CH) 16-00.5

Triple jump: 1. C. Kersey (N) 46-03, 2. A. Blythe (SS) 37-07, 3. Kuhns (A) 37-06, 4. R. Kersey (A) 37-00, 5. Kemme (CH) 31-10.25, 6. Howard (W) 29-09

Shot put: 1. Fry (SS) 50-06.5, 2. Brandenburg (N) 43-11.50, 3. Esker (SA) 38-03, 4. Walk (SA) 37-05, 5. Seidel (A) 37-00.5, 6. Thomas (SS) 36-07.5

Discus: 1. Fry (SS) 157-00, 2. Brandenburg (N) 137-05, 3. Seidel (A) 113-10.5, 4. Esker (SA) 109-00, 5. Kinkelaar (SA) 106-04.5, 6. Oberlink (B) 104-08.5