Effingham Daily News, Effingham, IL

April 1, 2013

Hearts' depth earns them invitational title

By RYAN CZACHORSKI Daily News
Effingham Daily News

---- — TEUTOPOLIS -- The Flaming Hearts were on fire Saturday, winning the boys half of the Teutopolis Invitational by 27 points.

Effingham earned 144 on the day, besting their Apollo Conference foe Charleston’s 117. Newton earned third with 98, Teutopolis took fourth with 90, Casey-Westfield finished fifth with 62 and Altamont took six with 42.

The Hearts’ depth won them the meet, as they only won three events on the day. Charleston took home five first-place finishes, Newton had four, Teutopolis grabbed three and Altamont had two.

The Shoes started off the day with a win in the 4x800-meter relay by Riley Drees, Kyle Blievernicht, Zach Mette and Rourke Schultz (8:52.72), and Newton’s Austin Angel, Gunner Pickens, Allen Taylor and Austin Gowin won the 4X100-meter relay (47.04).

Altamont earned its two wins in the hurdles by Easton Hanna, as he took home the 100-meter (17.21) and 300-meter (45.39).

The Hearts got on the board in the 100-meter dash, as Kohdai Nishida surged ahead of Teutopolis’ Blievernicht to win the sprint in 11.64 seconds. Newton responded with a win in the 4x200-meter relay by Angel, Gowin, Dylan Johnson and Marcus Pilman (1:35.12).

Blievernicht wrapped up his first solo win of the day in the next event, winning the 400-meter dash in 52.8 seconds. Charleston won the next two events, and Teutopolis closed out the track portion when Blievernicht, Nick Bierman, Justin Hunt and Cody Heuerman won the 4x400-meter relay (3:35.60).

Nishida grabbed another win for Effingham in the long jump, besting Teutopolis’ Hunt and Newton’s Dylan Davidson with a jump of 20-07.75. Charleston and Casey-Westfield dominated the pole vault, earning the top four spots.

Newton’s Blake Ebeling won the high jump (6-02), and Casey-Westfield won the shot put as Effingham earned second and third by Evan Boggs and Billy Arndt.

Thomas Lasher earned Effingham’s final first of the day, taking home the triple jump by more than a foot (40-07.5), and Newton’s Kyle Frohning ended the day with a win in the discus (132-08.5).

Effingham, Teutopolis and Altamont are all back in action Tuesday, with the Hearts and Shoes in T-Town and Altamont hosting at home. Newton runs at a dual meet with Stew-Stras Thursday.

Team scores

1. Effingham 144 2. Charleston 117 3. Newton 98 4. Teutopolis 90 5. Casey-Westfield 66 6. Altamont 42

Winners and area placers

4x800 — 1. Teutopolis 8:52.72, 2. Newton 8:57.84, 3. Effingham 9:29.00, 4. Altamont 9:29.28

4x100 — 1. Newton 47.04, 4. Altamont 48.13, 5. Teutopolis 50.17, Effingham DQ

3200-meter run — 1. McInerney (C) 9:33.9, 2. Herboth (E) 11:02.35, 4. Niebrugge (T) 11:29.55, 5. Bradley (T) 12:03.1, 6. Deadmond (A) 12:50.44

110-meter hurdles — 1. Hanna (A) 17.21, 2. Williamson (E) 17.78, 3. Hecht (E) 17.97, 4. Volk (N) 18.51, 5. Drees (T) 18.75, 6. N. Blievernicht (T) 19.48

100-meter dash — 1. Nishida (E) 11.64, 2. K. Blievernicht (T) 11.82, 5. Percival (E) 12.25, 6. Taylor (N) 12.39

800-meter run — 1. Garrett (C) 2:03.1, 2. Fatheree (E) 2:04.0, 4. C. Davidson (N) 2:12.01, 5. Siner (E) 2:15.49, 6. Mette (T) 2:15.81

4x200 — 1. Newton 1:35.12, 3. Teutopolis 1:39.0, 5. Altamont 1:45.56, 6. Effingham 1:51.28

400-meter dash — 1. K. Blievernicht (T) 52.8, 3. Angel (N) 54.49, 4. Baker (E) 54.66, 5. Zerrusen (E) 55.17, 6. Kuhns (A) 56.56

300-meter hurdles — 1. Hanna (A) 45.39, 2. Niebrugge (T) 46.52, 3. Vasquez (E) 47.49, 5. Volk (N), 6. Hecht (E) 48.15

1600-meter run — 1. McInerney (C) 4:32.92, 2. Fatheree (E) 4:42.15, 3. Sharp (A) 4:44.29, 5. Herboth (E) 5:11.59, 6. Mette (T) 5:13.6

200-meter dash — 1. Freeland (C) 24.48, 3. Pilman (N) 24.9, 4. Barnhart (E) 25.22, 5. Gowin (N) 25.37, 6. Bierman (T) 25.68

4x400 — 1. Teutopolis 3:35.6, 3. Newton 3:37.0, 4. Effingham 3:41.28, 5. Altamont 3:54.33

Long jump — 1. Nishida (E) 20-07.75, Hunt (T) 19-00.25, 3. D. Davidson (N) 18-09.75, 4. Heuerman (T) 18-09, 5. Lasher (E) 18-08

Pole vault — 1. Black (C) 14-00, 5. Williamson (E) 11-06, 6. McWhorter (T) 11-00

High jump — 1. Ebeling (N) 6-02, 2. Niebrugge (E) 6-00, 6. Sharp (A) 5-06

Shot put — 1. Parker (CW) 44-03.5, 2. Boggs (E) 41-01, 3. Arndt (E) 39-04, 4. K. Frohning (N) 37-07, 5. J. Fronhing (N) 36-02.5, 6. Koester (T) 35-05

Triple jump — 1. Lasher (E) 40-07.5, 3. D. Davidson (N) 38-11, 4. Heuerman (T) 38-05.25, 5. Robinson (E) 35-11.25, 6. Workman (N) 35-11

Discus — 1. K. Frohning (N) 132-08.5, 2. Michael (E) 127-04, 3. Arndt (E) 114-10.5, 4. Schumacher (T) 107-03, 5. Jansen (T) 100-02.25, 6. Seidel (A) 99-11.5