Effingham Daily News, Effingham, IL

April 10, 2013

T-Town girls place second behind Mattoon

By BRADEN LAYER Daily News
Effingham Daily News

---- — TEUTOPOLIS -- The Teutopolis girls track team came tantalizingly close to edging out Matton on Tuesday, but the Green Wave proved to to be too much at the end. Teutopolis finished 11 points shy of Mattoon's 86-point showing at 75, but still managed to deliver a number of solid performances.

"We tried some different girls in different events," Lady Shoes coach Troy Bierman said. "I had no complaints, everyone gave a solid effort."

Alyssa Platz gave Teutopolis its first win of the afternoon with a 31 foot, eight-inch throw in the shot put.

"We got some consistent throws out of her," Bierman said. "That's a good thing."

Anna Hartke picked up a win in the high jump, clearing five feet to narrowly edge out teammate Morgan Drees.

"She's consistently jumping 05-04," Bierman said of Hartke's performance. "But she ran some other events today. That height is okay with her running some other things."

Drees wouldn't be denied in the 100-meter hurdles, however, winning the event with a time of 17.23, and had room for improvement.

"That's not her best," Bierman said. "I think she's really going to lower her time as the season goes on."

In the pole vault, Hannah Bueker's jump of nine feet, six inches was good enough for first place, and Molly Higgs gave Teutopolis its final individual win with a 28.89 showing in the 200.

The Lady Shoes also won both the 4x100 and 4x200 relays to complete its scoring.

"We threw some different girls in the relays, saw who could step up," Bierman said. "They looked pretty good."

St. Elmo was led by Molly Hill's third-place finish in the shot put, as well as her first-place performance in the discus with a 105 foot, 11 inch throw.

Teutopolis is back in action on Friday when they travel to Robinson.

"Overall I was pleased," Bierman said. "It's something to build off, hopefully we can take that into Friday."

Girls

Standings

1. Mattoon-86

2. Teutopolis-75

3. St. Elmo-16

Results

Discus-1. Hill (STE)-105-11.0 3. Schnabel (T)-91-10.50.

Shot Put-1. Platz (T)-31-08. 3. Hill (STE)-28-01.50.

High Jump-1. Hartke (T)-5-00. 2. Drees (T)-4-10. 3. Platz (T)-4-10.

Long Jump-1. Smith (M)-14-07. 3. Esker (T)-14-03.

Triple Jump-1. Smith (M)-33-07.25. 2. Schmidt (T)-32-04.75. 3. Walker (T)-28-10.

Pole Vault-1. Bueker (T)-9-06. 3. Westendorf (T)-9-00.

4x800 Relay-1. M-11:01.08. 2. T-11:28.07

4x100 Relay-1. T-53.13.

3200 Meter Run-1. Drake (M)-13:19.78. 3. Repking (T)-14.23.79.

100-Meter Hurdles-1. Drees (T)-17.23. 3. Wessel (T)-17.78.

800-Meter Run-1. Schaeffer (M)-2:27.06. 3. Dreer (T)-2:34.63.

4x200 Relay-1. T-1:56.73.

400-Meter Dash-1. Done (STE)-1:06.20.

100-Meter Low Hurdles-1. Higgs (T)-52.49. 2. Hartke (T)-54.22. 3. Wessel (T)-54.34.

1600-Meter Run-1. Drake (M)-5:52.06. 4. Deters (T)-7:23.16.

200-Meter Dash-1. Higgs (T)-28.89.

1600-Meter Relay-1. M-4:21.34. 2. T-4:38.62.