Effingham Daily News, Effingham, IL

February 5, 2014

Lady Shoes 4th again in polls

Alex McNamee
Effingham Daily News

EFFINGHAM — The Teutopolis girls basketball team stayed put in fourth place in this week’s Class 2A polls and were the only local team to crack the top 10.

Teutopolis lost a game Monday night to Breese Mater Dei, but stayed in fourth thanks to the strength of its win over previously unbeaten Effingham.

Despite losing to Teutopolis last week, Effingham only dropped slightly as one of the teams outside of the Class 3A top ten getting votes. The Flaming Hearts got six votes this week, effectively for 14th.

Neoga received five votes in Class 1A for 14th in the polls. The Indians were nine votes behind 10th-place Arcola.

The Altamont boys received eight votes, effectively for 14th place, after winning the National Trail Conference tournament championship this weekend against St. Anthony.

Effingham received one vote in Class 3A, while Teutopolis and Newton both fell out of the voting after receiving votes last week. The Wooden Shoes fell out of the top 10 in Class 2A last week.

Class 2A Girls

School     W-L     Pts     Prv


1. Champaign St. Thomas More (14)     24-2     140     1

2. Breese Central     27-0     124     2

3. Sherrard     24-2     92     5

4. Teutopolis     21-5     88     4

5. Nashville     23-3     83     3

6. Prophetstown     25-2     59     7

7. Byron     23-3     55     6

8. El Paso-Gridley     17-3     33     8

9. Mt. Carmel     21-4     23     9

10. Illini West (Carthage)     23-2     17     10

Others receiving votes: Piasa Southwestern 10. Sullivan 10. Clinton 9. Marshall 8. Carterville 6. Watseka 5. Westminster Christian 4. Oregon 2. Bloomington Central Catholic 1. Havana 1.



Class 3A Girls

School     W-L     Pts     Prv


1. Montini (12)     23-2     129     1

2. Joliet Catholic     21-1     114     2

3. Quincy Notre Dame (1)     22-2     100     3

4. Springfield     21-1     94     4

5. Morton     22-3     75     5

6. Morgan Park     17-3     63     6

7. Bishop McNamara     17-3     37     8

8. Washington     17-3     28     7

9. Normal University     19-3     21     9

10. Vernon Hills     17-5     10     NR

Others receiving votes: Fairbury Prairie Central 9. Hillcrest 8. Champaign Centennial 7. Effingham 6. Burlington Central 5. Rochester 3. Mendota 3. Richwoods 2. Coal City 1.



Class 1A Girls

School     W-L     Pts     Prv


1. Annawan (12)     20-4     120     1

2. Lanark Eastland     21-4     91     4

3. Moweaqua Central A&M     21-5     83     2

4. Shiloh     23-3     75     5

5. Gilman Iroquois West     19-4     66     3

6. Brimfield     24-3     65     6

7. Calhoun     19-2     55     7

8. South Fulton     22-4     24     T9

9. Dakota     21-6     18     NR

10. Arcola     18-4     14     NR

Others receiving votes: Danville Schlarman 12. Carrollton 8. Putnam County 8. South Fork 7. Neoga 5. Aquin 5. Cissna Park 3. Stark County 1.



Class 3A Boys

School     W-L     Pts     Prv


1. Springfield Lanphier (13)     21-0     139     1

2. Bogan (1)     22-3     111     2

3. Lincoln     21-2     109     3

4. Orr     17-2     104     4

5. Morgan Park     14-6     71     5

6. North Chicago     17-3     54     6

7. Normal University     18-3     53     7

8. Carbondale     16-2     36     10

9. Limestone     18-2     31     9

10. Westchester St. Joseph     16-4     14     8

Others receiving votes: Champaign Centennial 10. Fenwick 9. Cahokia 7. Althoff Catholic 6. Centralia 6. Carmel 3. Rockford Lutheran 3. Burlington Central 2. Champaign Central 1. Effingham 1.



Class 1A Boys

School     W-L     Pts     Prv


1. Payson Seymour (8)     18-2     129     1

2. Brimfield (4)     19-0     117     2

3. Mounds Meridian (1)     18-3     106     3

4. Waterloo Gibault (1)     16-4     96     6

5. Mooseheart     16-2     65     7

6. Kewanee (Wethersfield)     18-2     57     8

7. Madison     10-5     40     4

8. Colfax Ridgeview     19-2     35     5

9. Lanark Eastland     15-2     29     9

10. Arthur-Lovington     16-2     20     NR

Others receiving votes: Springfield Lutheran 13. Aquin 12. Putnam County 11. Henry 8. Altamont 8. Liberty 7. Blue Ridge 7. Okawville 4. St. Anne 3. Shiloh 2. Champaign St. Thomas More 1.