Effingham Daily News, Effingham, IL

May 7, 2014

Neoga girls repeat as NTC champs

Ryan Czachorski
Effingham Daily News

ALTAMONT — Neoga's girls team was delayed getting back into town by a convoy of fire trucks, after the Lady Indians repeated as National Trail Conference champions Tuesday night.

Neoga scored 200 points, nearly doubling St. Anthony's 110 in second place. Altamont finished third with 82.50, Windsor took fourth with 70, Brownstown/St. Elmo finished fifth with 54.5, Stew-Stras finished sixth with 11 and Cowden-Herrick took seventh with four points.

The Lady Indians won six individual events and three relays, showing their dominance across the entire meet.

"Tonight proved that it took everybody on the team to pull this through," said Neoga coach Tim Mueller. "The girls have their sights set on next week's sectionals."

Morgan Partlow had the only running win, taking the 800-meter run with a time of 2:39.99, and Mallori Harshman lost by a hundredth of a second in the 100-meter dash. Brittany Deters won both the 100-meter hurdles (17.15) and the 300-meter (50.94).

Courtney Croy won the long jump with a distance of 17-06, Taylor Rich won the triple jump with a jump of 33-08 and Ellie Buening won the discus with a throw of 100-05.5.

"It's been a long time, even in our throwing events we've gained points," Mueller said. "That hasn't happened for a while. That all plays a big part in it. You can do a lot on the track, but you've got to have it in the field events."

Neoga won the 4x100 in 51.76 with Kellie Kastl, Demmie Long, Rich and Harshman, while Croy, Harshman, Jaycie Roy and Olivia Ott won the 4x200 in 1:49.43. Neoga closed the relays with a win by Partlow, Roy, Long and Ott in the 4x800 with a time of 11:20.89.

St. Anthony picked up both long distance races, as Anna Sophia Keller won the 1600-meter run in 5:04.40 and the 3200-meter run in 10:38.20, winning each handily. Kristin Slaughter won the pole vault with a height of 10-00, and the team of Keller, Elizabeth Falconburg, Lauren Wendt and Slaughter won the 4x400 in 4:11.95.

Altamont earned a pair of wins in the sprints, as Leah Goldstein won the 100-meter dash (13.32) and the 200-meter dash (26.70).

Brownstown took home the 400-meter dash with Emily Bone's time of 1:01.74, and Courtney Howard won the shot put with a throw of 30-06.

Windsor's Katie Hostetter won the high jump with a height of 05-00.

Stew-Stras' best finish was Anna Yakey earning third in the 100-meter dash, and Cowden-Herrick's Joanna Neu earned all four of their points with a fourth place finish in the 3200.



RESULTS

1. Neoga 200, 2. St. Anthony 110, 3. Altamont 82.5, 4. Windsor 70, 5. Brownstown 54.5, 6. Stew-Stras 11, 7. Cowden-Herrick 4

100-meter dash: 1. L. Goldstein (A) 13.32, 2. Harshman (N) 13.33, 3. Yakey (SS) 13.48, 4. Bone (B) 13.89, 5. Esker (SA) 13.94, 6. McDevitt (SA) 13.99

200-meter dash: 1. L. Goldstein (a) 26.70, 2. Croy (N) 27.42, 3. Slaughter (SA) 28.26, 4. Rich (N) 28.92, 5. Esker (SA) 29.054, 6. Yakey (SS) 29.30

400-meter dash: 1. Bone (B) 1:01.74, 2. Falconburg (SA) 1:02.68, 3. M. Goldstein (A) 1:03.75, 4. K. Hostetter (W) 1:06.97, 5. Ewing (N) 1:08.91, 6. Tillman (A) 1:10.64

800-meter run: 1. Partlow (N) 2:39.99, 2. R. Wortman (SA) 2:44.37, 3. Trzupek (A) 2:48.17, 4, Osmon (B) 2:49.97, 5. Swingler (W) 2:50.15, 6. Miah (N) 2:51.18

1600-meter run: 1. Keller (SA) 5:04.40, 2. Osmon (B) 6:46.19, 3. Gibson (N) 6:53.97, 4. Ewing (N) 6:56.32, 5. Harris (W) 7:24.60, 6. Swingler (W) 7:25.56

3200-meter run: 1. Keller (SA) 10:38.20, 2. Ewing (N) 14:47.75, 3. Gibson (N) 15:00.68, 4. Neu (CH) 17:06.92

100 hurdles: 1. Deters (N) 17.15, 2. Hoene (A) 17.60, 3. Hill (N) 17.79, 4. S. Hostetter (W) 17.99, 5. Paquette (A) 19.96, 6. Harris (W) 22.17

300 hurdles: 1. Deters (N) 50.94, 2. Hoene (A) 51.53, 3. S. Hostetter (W) 51.79, 4. Hill (N) 53.44, 5. Pfeiffer (W) 59.64

4x100: 1. Neoga 51.76, 2. St. Anthony 52.23, 3. Altamont 54.88, 4. Windsor 1:07.55

4x200: 1. Neoga 1:49.43, 2. St. Anthony 2:07.71, 3. Altamont 2:16.43, 4. Windsor 2:20.72

4x400: 1. St. Anthony 4:11.95, 2. Neoga 4:15.18, 3. Windsor 4:49.76, 4. Altamont 5:06.56

4x800: 1. Neoga 11:20.89, 2. Altamont 11:39.65, 3. Windsor 11:42.88, 4. St. Anthony 13:26.89

High jump: 1. K. Hostetter (W) 05-00, 2. Hotze (N) 05-00, 3. Bone (B) 04-10, 4. Long (N) 04-10

Pole vault: 1. Slaughter (SA) 10-00, 2. S. Wortman (SA) 09-00, 3. Hanna (A) 08-06

Long jump: 1. Croy (N) 17-06, 2. Ott (N) 16-03, 3. Wendt (SA) 14-09, 4. Yakey (SS) 14-07.5, 5. S. Hostetter (W) 13-10.75, 6. McDevitt (SA) 13-03.5

Triple jump: 1. Rich (N) 33-08, 2. Wendt (SA) 31-10, 3. Kastl (N) 29-03, 4. K. Hostetter (W) 28-07, 5. Pfeiffer (W) 27-08, 6. Hill (B) 26-07.5

Shot put: 1. C. Howard (B) 30-06, 2. Buening (N) 29-09.5, 3. Almbaugh (N) 29-04, 3. Williamson (W) 29-04, 5. Paquette (A) 26-06.5, 5. Lange (B) 26-06.5

Discus: 1. Buening (N) 100-05.5, 2. Hill (B) 98-02, 3. Morrison (N) 97-00.5, 4. Williamson (W) 94-08.5, 5. B. Howard (B) 65-08, 6. Hortenstine (W) 59-08.5