Effingham Daily News, Effingham, IL

January 7, 2014

Lady Shoes remain 2nd in 2A

Wooden Shoes eighth in boys 2A

Ryan Czachorski
Effingham Daily News

EFFINGHAM — Both Teutopolis teams remained the only local teams to be ranked in the second batch of Associated Press Top 10 rankings, released Tuesday afternoon.

The Lady Shoes (13-2) held strong at number two in Class 2A, behind top-ranked Champaign St. Thomas More (15-2). St. Thomas More received 12 of the 13 first-place votes, with third-ranked Breese Central (12-0) garnering the other.

Teutopolis’ boys fell one slot, from seventh to eighth, after a 9-3 start to the season, but wins over Breese Central and Class 3A Effingham.

The next closest team to a ranking were the undefeated Effingham Lady Hearts, whose 15-0 record earned them an unofficial 11th place. Morgan Park (fifth) and Bishop McNamara (sixth) each have two losses, while 10th-ranked Vernon Hills is 11-4 ahead of Effingham.

The Hearts received 19 votes.

Rounding out the girls’ polls, Negoa received seven votes in Class 1A, for an unofficial ranking of 16th. The Lady Indians finished third in the Monticello tournament, and are 11-4 to start the year.

Altamont and St. Anthony were the only other boys teams to receive votes. Altamont earned 11 votes in Class 1A for an unofficial 17th, while St. Anthony came in with four votes in 23rd.

Newton (12-1) did not receive any votes in Class 2A.

St. Elmo/Brownstown's and North Clay's boys received votes during the initial poll but dropped out, as well as the CHBC girls.

Class 3A Girls    

School     W-L     Pts     Pvs

1. Montini (4)     16-1     120     1

2. Quincy Notre Dame (6)     11-1     105     2

3. Joliet Catholic (2)     11-0     98     4

4. Springfield (1)     15-1     65     NR

5. Morgan Park     9-2     52     NR

6. Bishop McNamara     11-2     47     6

7. Morton     9-1     44     5

8. Washington     9-0     41     10

9. Normal University     11-1     40     7

10. Vernon Hills     11-4     36     3

Others receiving votes: Effingham 19, Burlington Central 11, Richwoods 9, Champaign Centennial 8, Woodstock Marian 6, Massac County 6, Fairbury Prairie Central 2, Bethalto Civic Memorial 2, Carmel, Coal City 1, Mendota 1

Class 2A Girls

School     W-L     Pts     Pvs

1. Champaign St. Thomas More (12)     15-2     129     1

2. Teutopolis     13-2     104     2

3. Breese Central (1)     12-0     95     6

4. Nashville     10-1     76     4

5. Sherrard     11-1     65     NR

6. El-Paso Gridley     11-2     44     3

7. Watseka     13-2     34     5

8. Prophetstown     17-2     31     NR

9. Mt. Carmel     12-2     24     NR

10. Litchfield     9-2     20     7

Others receiving votes: Clinton 18, Carterville 16, Piasa Southwestern 11, Illini West (Carthage) 10, Sullivan 10, Bloomington Central Catholic 9, Marshall 7, Havana 5, Oregon 5, Riverton 1, Carlyle 1

Class 1A Girls

School     W-L     Pts     Pvs

1. Annawan (12)     9-4     120     1

2. Gilman Iroquois West     15-0     96     T3

3. Central A&M     12-5     70     6

4. Danville Schlarman     7-6     49     T3

T-5. Putnam County     15-1     44     NR

T-5. Brimfield     8-1     44     T8

7. Nokomis     9-7     35     2

8. Carrollton     11-2     29     NR

T-9. Arcola     12-3     26     NR

T-9. Aquin     8-7     26     5

Others receiving votes: South Fulton 26, Winchester West Central 25, Stark County 13, Lanark Eastland 11, Shiloh 9, Neoga 7, River Ridge 7, Springfield Lutheran 6, Hinckley-Big Rock 6, Cahokia Ft. Bowman Academy 6, Okawville 4, New Athens 2

Class 2A Boys

1. Rockridge (14)     14-0     140     T1

2. Monmouth-Roseville     12-1     106     4

3. Providence-St. Mel     12-5     96     9

4. Sterling Newman     12-0     78     NR

5. Bismarck-Henning     13-1     64     NR

6. St. Joseph-Ogden     11-2     57     3

7. Warrensburg-Latham     10-1     43     NR

8. Teutopolis     9-3     41     7

9. Decatur St. Teresa     11-1     36     NR

T-10. Harrisburg     9-2     20     10

T-10. Kewanee     10-3     20     10

T-10. Winnebago     9-2     20     10

Others receiving votes: Nashville 19, Bloomington Central Catholic 14, Breese Central 8, Hales Franciscan 7, PORTA 3, Mt. Camel 2, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 2, Clifton Central 1

Class 1A Boys

School     W-L     Pts     Pvs

1. Payson-Seymour (6)     10-1     131     1

2. Mounds Meridian (2)     11-1     101     3

3. Madison     8-2     87     9

4. Colfax Ridgeview (2)     14-0     79     NR

5. Waterloo Gibault (2)     11-1     77     7

6. Brimfield (2)     11-0     75     NR

7. Kewanee Wehtersfield (1)     12-1     43     T10

8. Lanark Eastland     9-2     37     2

9. St. Anne     9-3     34     4

10. Mooseheart (1)     8-2     33     5

Others receiving votes: Arthur-Lovington 32, Woodlawn 23, Polo 23, Springfield Lutheran 22, Nokomis 17, Henry 13, Altamont 11, Putnam County 7, Milford 7, Illini Central 6, Greenfield 6, Sidell Jamaica-Salt Fork 5, St. Anthony 4, Okawville 5, Cissna 2, Illini Bluffs 1