Effingham Daily News, Effingham, IL

Local News

April 9, 2013

Hearts sweep Bulldogs in dual track meet

Effingham took on its cross-town rival St. Anthony in a dual duel Monday, with both the boys and girls teams squaring off at Effingham.

The Hearts came up victorious in both bouts, with the boys winning 85-42 and the girls winning 82-59.

St. Anthony’s boys and girls host Newton and Cowden-Herrick this afternoon, while Effingham is off until Thursday’s Tiger Relays at Paris.

BOYS

Effingham took home each of the three relays and four of the six field events, giving them a great base to work with on their way to a win.

The Hearts were led by Clark Williamson, who won three events: the triple jump (39-10.5), the pole vault (12-00), and the 110-meter hurdles (16.55).

They also took home the high jump behind Kyle Niebrugge’s jump of five feet, eight inches, and the discus, when Levi Michael won with a throw of 112-09.5.

Alex Johnson won the 100-meter dash for Effingham (11.83), Swade Unkraut won the 300-meter hurdles (45.28), Matt Herboth won the 1600-meter run (5:30.68) and Logan Howell finished first in the 200-meter dash (24.64).

St. Anthony earned some wins of their own, starting with Connor Greene in the long jump (16-11.5). Blake Esker earned a field win of his own in the shot put (40-00).

Andrew Gardewine took first in the 3200-meter (10:52.78) and the 400-meter dash (55.03), and Jake Spraul won the 800-meter run (2:23.26).

RESULTS

Effingham 85, St. Anthony 42

Event results

High jump - 1. Niebrugge (E) 05-08, 2. A. Gardewine (SA) 05-04, 3. N. Wortman (SA) 05-04

Triple jump - 1. Williamson (E) 39-10.5, 2. Lohman (E) 31-07.5

Long jump - 1. Greene (SA) 16-11.5, 2. Ashbaugh (E) 16-08.5, 3. Lohman (E) 15-08

Pole vault - 1. Williamson (E) 12-00, 2. S. Wortman (SA) 09-06

3200-meter - 1. Gardewine (SA) 10:52.78, 2. Herboth (E) 11:24.29

110 hurdles - 1. Williamson (E) 16.55, 2. Unkraut (E) 18.17

100-meter dash - 1. Jackson (E) 11.83, 2. Ritz (SA) 12.18, 3. De Filippi (SA) 12.36

Shot put - 1. Esker (SA) 40-00, 2. Michael (E) 37-03.5, 3. Moran (E) 31-09.5

800-meter run - 1. Spraul (SA) 2:23.26, 2. Schmidt (E) 2:24.18, 3. Herboth (E) 2:28.98

400-meter dash - 1. Gardewine (SA) 55.03, 2. Fatheree (E) 56.18, 3. Schmidt (SA) 1:02.79

Text Only
Local News
AP Video
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.